Log In

Don't have an account? Sign up now

Lost Password?

Sign Up

Password will be generated and sent to your email address.

NPC Exam Past Questions – National Population Commission CBT Test

Sale!

Sincerity and integrity are the qualities that keep us going! We can’t afford to loose them

To search for past questions: Enter name of exam body: eg. Civil Service, TRCN, Ekiti Subeb


NPC Exam Past Questions – National Population Commission CBT Test


We value your feedback!


Add Review

Price: Original price was: ₦4,000.Current price is: ₦3,000.
Why this price? Click here to know

Due to the cost of sourcing for this material, ₦3,000 is the best price we can sell it for now to enable you have value for your money and also help us keep this website alive, remember products with cheaper prices are not always the best. You may click here to read our customers reviews to see how they are rating our products.

BUY NOW

Year 2024 Updated Copy - Computer Based Test - CBT / CBAT, Written Exams & Online Assessment:

Download up to date NPC past questions and answers for adhoc staff recruitment CBT test for upcoming census, our National Population Commission PDF material has all the exam focus questions with a very high chance of questions being repeated from the material.

Get our updated National Population Commission and smile out of your exam on the day of the job aptitude test, the past questions paper material is compiled in PDF for easy study on any devices or printing.

You can read down the page to see some sample questions and answers to give you a clue as to what is in the PDF document.


Pay Via Transfer, USSD, POS, Deposit etc.
You can either pay online via the link above with your ATM card or do a transfer / direct deposit into our bank account.

ACCOUNT DETAILS
Bank Name: Guaranty Trust Bank (GTB)
Account Number: 0628306323
Account Name: JobsGivers HR Services

If you do a direct transfer, after payment send us the name on your bank account to verify your payment and your email address to receive the material. Send the details to us via whatsApp.

WhatsApp Logo

If you are not on WhatsApp you can also send the details to us via text message on: +2348083053951. But we respond faster on WhatsApp.

Product Description

Year 2024 Up To Date Copy For the Aptitude Test, Computer Based Test (CBT) & Online Assessment:

NPC exam past questions and answers for adhoc staff CBT test, download up to date National Population Commission Computer Based Test recruitment of adhoc staff for the upcoming national population census.

National Population Commission – NPC CBT Test Past Questions / Answers Adhoc Staff Recruitment

This is a compilation of up to date past questions and answers for NPC recruitment aptitude test, if you are preparing for NPC computer based test we strongly advise you download our updated National Population Commission past question papers and we can assure you that the exam will be a walk-over for you.

NPC Job Aptitude Test – PDF Past Questions Papers

Our NPC aptitude test past questions papers is compiled in PDF format to enable buyers easily download and study via any device like phones and computers, candidates can even print out the document in hard copy for those that don’t like studying on devices.

NPC Adhoc Staff Recruitment / Permanent Staff  Job Past Questions and Answers

Download National Population Commission adhoc staff recruitment exam past questions and answers for easy preparation for the upcoming cbt test. If you also applied for permanent staff job recruitment, our NPC past questions and answers is a must for you as it’s one easy way to get you well prepared for the job aptitude test and pass without stress.

This PDF past questions covers all areas in  the recruitment both for permanent staff and adhoc staff. Some of the positions covered are listed below both not limited to them: Supervisors, Enumerators, Quality Assurance Officers, Facilitators, Data Quality Managers, Monitoring & Evaluation Officers, Field Coordinators, Training Centre Administrators etc.

National Population Commission – NPC at a Glance

National Population Commission (NPC) is a special federal government agency saddled with the responsibility of handling population census in Nigeria. Their major functions cut across population census data collation, analysis and processing so as to ascertain the correct population figures across Nigeria at every point a time without compromising figures.

Due to the reputation of this agency, it’s quite difficult to secure a job with NPC either as adhoc staff or permanent staff. Their recruitment exams are usually very difficult, however the easiest way to pass NPC computer based test is to prepare with their past exams questions hence we strongly recommend our up to date NPC past questions and answers compiled in PDF.

NPC Exam Format

  • Census / population related questions
  • Current affairs
  • Mathematics
  • English
  • Data gathering, collation and analysis
  • Basic computer / ICT questions
  • General paper

Likely Exam Questions – National Population Commission

Our NPC recruitment exam past questions and answers is compiled with exam focus questions in mind based on past National Population Commission aptitude test. Hence the best way to get acquitted with NPC likely exam questions is to download our updated PDF version material for in-depth preparation for the screening examination.

However, below are some few sample questions to give applicants preparing for the test  a clue as to what to expect in the upcoming adhoc staff recruitment, including permanent staff.

Free NPC Sample Questions / Answers

Below are some free NPC sample questions to acquaint you with examples of past National Population Commission recruitment examination questions:

1. Outside other minor functions, how many major functions does The National Population Commission has?

A. 4

B. 5

C. 6

D. 7

Correct Answers: B


2. In the last national population census there were few shortcoming in data accuracy which necessitated the commission to introduce a new technology in the upcoming census, hence the 2023 census will be_______?

A. Automatic census

B. Online census

C. Computerized census

D. Digital census

Correct Answers: D


3. When was Nigeria last national population census conducted?

A. 2006

B. 2004

C. 2008

D. 2011

Correct Answers: A


4). The last national population census was categorized into how many categories?

A. 5

B. 6

C. 7

D. 8

Correct Answers: D


5). 2023 census will be categorized into how many categories?

A. 5

B. 6

C. 7

D. 8

Correct Answers: A


6). The set of questions asked of participants during population census as part of data gathering and survey system are referred to as _______?

A. population questionnaire

B. census question papers

C. census questionnaire

D. population census feedback

Correct Answers: C


7). When was the first census conducted in Nigeria?

A. 1872

B. 1960

C. 1866

D. 1963

Correct Answers: C


8). In 2015, Nigeria’s population was 182 million. What is Nigeria’s population projected to be in 2050?

A. 180 million

B. 200 million

C. 331 million

D. 401 million

Correct Answers: D


9). Where does Nigeria’s population currently rank in the world?

A. 3rd largest

B. 5th largest

C. 7th largest

D. 12th largest

Correct Answers: C


10). Nigeria is among many countries experiencing a ‘youth bulge.’ What percent of Nigeria’s population is between the ages of 10 – 24?

A. 19 %

B. 27 %

C. 32 %

D. 51 %

Correct Answers: C


11). Nigeria is on track to be the ____________ country in 2050.

A. third-largest

B. fifth-largest

C. seventh-largest
D. tenth-largest

Correct Answers: A


12). Nigeria has made great strides in reducing its total fertility rate (average number of children born to a woman during her lifetime) from 7.7 in 1970 to ____ in 2020.

A. 2.2

B. 5.2

C. 6.1

D. 5.8

Correct Answers: B


13). What is the life expectancy in Nigeria?

A. 50

B. 52

C. 71

D. 55

Correct Answers: D


14). What percent of Nigeria’s female population (ages 15 and up) participates in the labor force?

A. 39%

B. 48%

C. 56%

D. 64%

Correct Answers: B


15). Over half of Nigeria’s population lives in ________ settings.

A. suburban

B. rural

C. abroad

D. urban

Correct Answers: D


16). What is the literacy rate for women ages 15 – 24 in Nigeria?

A. 36%

B. 53%

C. 81%

D. 68%

Correct Answers: D


17). What sector employs the largest percentage of Nigerians?

A. Services

B. Technology

C. Oil industry

D. Agriculture

Correct Answers: A


18). A voluminous amount of structured, semi-structured, and unstructured data that has the potential to be mined for information is called.

A. Small Data

B. Meta Data

C. Statistical Data

D. Big Data

Correct Answers: D


19). Which of the following is a categorical variable?

A. Gender

B. Object

C. Number

D. Alphabet

Correct Answers: A


20). The compilation of data that is arranged for better and faster retrieval and is accessed via computers is known as _______?

A. browsing

B. Internet

C. Database

D. Online database

Correct Answers: D


21). One importance of database security in population census is

A. Confidential misconduct

B. Ensure data confidentiality

C. Preventing authorized user

D. Prevent authorized data modification

Correct Answers: B


22). One of these is not a key issue in the security of census database

A. Importance

B. Privacy

C. Availability

D. Disclosure

Correct Answers: D


23). The difference between a two-digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the digits is 36. What is the difference between the sum and the difference of the digits of the number if the ratio between the digits of the number is 1 : 2 ?

A. 4

B. 8

C. 16

D. 20

Correct Answers: B

Explanation:

Since the number is greater than the number obtained on reversing the digits, so the ten’s digit is greater than the unit’s digit.
Let ten’s and unit’s digits be 2x and x respectively.
Then, (10 × 2x + x) – (10x + 2x) = 36
⇒ 9x = 36
⇒ x = 4
∴ Required difference
= (2x + x) – (2x – x)
= 2x
= 8


24). The sum of the digits of a two-digit number is 15 and the difference between the digits is 3. What is the two-digit number?

A. 69

B. 78

C. 96

D. Cannot be determined

Correct Answers: D

Explanation:

Let the ten’s digit be x and unit’s digit be y
Then, x + y = 15 and x – y = 3   or   y – x = 3
Solving x + y = 15   and   x – y = 3, we get: x = 9, y = 6
Solving x + y = 15   and   y – x = 3, we get: x = 6, y = 9
So, the number is either 96 or 69
Hence, the number cannot be determined.


25). In one hour, a boat goes 11 km/hr along the stream and 5 km/hr against the stream. The speed of the boat in still water (in km/hr) is:

A. 3 kmph

B. 5 kmph

C. 8 kmph

D. 9 kmphr

Correct Answers: C

Explanation:

Speed in still water
= 1/2(11 + 5) kmph
= 8 kmph


NOTE: The above free sample NPC questions and answers is just to give you an idea of how the exam look like and what our PDF material contains. For better preparation for the National Population Commission CBT test, we strongly advise you buy our complete up to date PDF version of NPC past questions that has about 300 questions and answers, because the chance of questions being repeated from our material is very high.


This past questions and answers material was last updated this year 2024 for the written exams, online Assessment, Computer Based Test.

How to Download the PDF File

This exam past question papers material is available in PDF download, to get the complete up to date year 2024 version, you can either make payment online with your ATM card or do a direct mobile transfer, USSD or bank deposit:

Price: ₦3,000

Why this price? Click here to know

Due to the cost of sourcing for this material, ₦3,000 is the best price we can sell it for now to enable you have value for your money and also help us keep this website alive, remember products with cheaper prices are not always the best. You may click here to read our customers reviews to see how they are rating our products.

BUY NOW
Click the online payment link above to pay online with your ATM card or do a direct transfer to our bank account. If you do a direct transfer, after payment send us the name on your bank account to verify your payment and your email address to receive the material. Send the details to us via whatsApp.

ACCOUNT DETAILS
BANK NAME: GUARANTY TRUST BANK (GTB)
ACCOUNT NUMBER: 0628306323
ACCOUNT NAME: JOBSGIVERS HR SERVICES

If you need to talk to us, you can chat with any of our available support agent using the WhatsApp live chat button below.

WhatsApp Logo

If you can't click the chat button above, you can also WhatsApp us on our phone number below or send us a text message if you are not on WhatsApp.
+2348083053951
Note: We respond faster on WhatsApp chat.

Customers Reviews / Ratings

See what some customers who bought this material and other past questions from our store are saying about us. Their reviews and testimonies will give you an idea about our credibility.

1-16 of 16 reviews
  1. B

    It’s a welcome development. So fast and Nice.

    • J

      @ Blessing:

      Thanks for your review Blessing, it’s our pleasure

  2. C

    The past questions& answers are well organised and detailed enabling effective study.I’m glad I got it,no regrets

    • J

      @ Chinenye:

      It really gladdened our hearth to see this review, i’m glad we were able to meet your need. It’s our pleasure

  3. AA

    I just paid for the material now and got it less than 5 minute just about to go through it 🤩

    • J

      @ Adeojo Ademola Michael:

      Thanks for the 5 star rating, I’m glad we were able to help

  4. C

    Good

  5. OJ

    I was kind of skeptical about this because it took longer than expected for me to receive the file. But i eventually got it and i have to say it’s legit and i recommend using this site when preparing for any aptitude exam / test

    • J

      @ OKOYE JOSHUA:

      Thanks for your review, it’s our pleasure

  6. DD

    I never knew I can get the material here, I already thought they may be scammers but I thought of taking risk. The risk is worth taking. I got a comprehensive file. God bless jobgivers.com. it shows that we still have some reliable Nigerians

    • J

      Dovoeke Daniel:

      It’s our pleasure, we wish you success in the LSSB cbt test

  7. PN

    I give you guys a good rating. I love your work. keep up

    • J

      @ Pharm. ND:

      Thanks for your great rating, it’s our pleasure

  8. F

    Thank you so so much. You made my examination (EDO SUBEB CBT) easy for me today with the past questions i bought. I am so grateful. At least i was being sceptical to purchase because of trust but i’m glad i took the bold step. Thank you Jobsgivers. I am so grateful.

    • J

      @ Faith:

      This testimony is so interesting, nice to know that the Edo State Universal Basic Education Board (SUBEB) eaxm past questions / answers PDF you bought from us made your exam easy for you. I’m glad we were able to put a smile on your face. With God helping us, we will surely keep up the good work. Cheers!

  9. OB

    I want to appreciate JobGivers for RSUTh past Questions material. I wrote the internship examination today and I must confess even though the questions were not similar but at least it acted as a preparatory Guide. The exam was a success by the Grace of God.

    • J

      @ Ogolo blessing:

      Wow! What a great testimony after your Rivers State University Teaching Hospital internship exam. I,m glad our past questions material has pushed you to success. Yes, sometimes questions may be a little bit different because of the way exams generally works but but our materials will still help you figure out the correct answers. Nobody actually prepares for any exam with our pdf materials and got stranded in the exam hall.

      Best of luck Blessing.

  10. J

    Great feedback and timely response. 🙏

    • J

      @ Josh:

      You are welcome

  11. JO

    Received, thanks so much for your honesty, and fantastic job

    • J

      @ Joel Oselen:

      It’s our pleasure. Thanks for your review

  12. P

    I was surprised how speedily my answers where provided when i paid… Talk about a patient customer’s service, jobsgivers.com has it… I applaud your team.

    • J

      @ Paris:

      Wow! We really feel so appreciated by your kind words, you actually deserve the best. It’s indeed our pleasure. Best of luck in your Edo SUBEB cbt test.

  13. DT

    I’m so happy for coming across jobsgivers, I paid for HMB past question and I got it, without jobsgivers, I don’t know what else to read for this upcoming exam.. I’m grateful

    • J

      @ Dennis trust:

      It’s really nice to know that the Delta State Hospital Management Board internship exam past questions you purchased from us is helping you adequately preparing for the exam. It’s our pleasure. Cheers

  14. MA

    I received the material and it great thanks.

    • J

      @ Mary Akhigbe:

      Thanks for your review, it’s our pleasure

  15. WE

    Well equiped material, great job JOBGIVERS….. It is so helpful.

    • J

      @ Webe:

      Nice to know that we were able to help. Best of luck in your Edo subeb test

  16. UW

    Jobgiver, thanks so much hv received the SUBEB exams past questions & answers. You guys are best & reliable

    • J

      @ Uankhehi Williams Noble:

      Thanks for your review, i’m glad we were able to help. Best of luck in your Edo SUBEB CBT test

See More Customers Reviews Add Your Review Here

Latest Jobs That May Interest You View more jobs

Selected Past Questions (PDF) View more past questions

Career Update, Tips & Guides View more update

Reviews

If you find this material helpful, rate us 5 STAR and share the testimony with others. Click the link below to add your review and rate our service.

Add Your Review
view thousands of other reviews from various exam materials across our store

Rating / Review

Be the first to review “NPC Exam Past Questions – National Population Commission CBT Test”




To enable us recognize you and reward your review, enter the same email address you used for purchase. Only us can see your email.

To enable us reward your review, enter the same
email address you used for purchase.
Only us can see your email.


Product Disclaimer:
JobsGivers is neither affiliated to this company / agency non endorsed by them. We get our exams materials from in-depth research, feedback from candidates who wrote the exams in the past and sometimes we may be privileged to get test resources from certain testing agencies. Questions in our materials are either based on past exams questions, likely exams questions or both. Candidates have shared testimonies with us about questions being repeated from our materials, but we do not guarantee repetition of questions, however the material will surely guide you to success.