Log In

Don't have an account? Sign up now

Lost Password?

Sign Up

Password will be generated and sent to your email address.

NMCN Past Question – Nursing and Midwifery Council of Nigeria

Sale!

Sincerity and integrity are the qualities that keep us going! We can’t afford to loose them

To search for past questions: Enter name of exam body: eg. Civil Service, TRCN, Ekiti Subeb


NMCN Past Question – Nursing and Midwifery Council of Nigeria


We value your feedback!


Add Review

Price: Original price was: ₦4,000.Current price is: ₦3,000.
Why this price? Click here to know

Due to the cost of sourcing for this material, ₦3,000 is the best price we can sell it for now to enable you have value for your money and also help us keep this website alive, remember products with cheaper prices are not always the best. You may click here to read our customers reviews to see how they are rating our products.

BUY NOW

Year 2024 Updated Copy - Computer Based Test - CBT / CBAT, Written Exams & Online Assessment:

Download updated Nursing and Midwifery Council of Nigeria past questions and answers and pass your NMCN professional exam with ease. Our NMCN Computer Based Test past questions and answers contains exam focus questions hence you will like find so many repeated questions from our material and share your testimony with us like others shared their in our review session.

This NMCN professional exam PDF material will help you pass all expects of NMCN exam including Nursing, Midwifery and Post Basic Nursing CBT test.


Pay Via Transfer, USSD, POS, Deposit etc.
You can either pay online via the link above with your ATM card or do a transfer / direct deposit into any of our bank accounts below.

ACCOUNT DETAILS - 1
Bank Name: Kuda Microfinance Bank
Account Number: 3002253621
Account Name: JobsGivers HR Service

ACCOUNT DETAILS - 2
Bank Name: Guaranty Trust Bank (GTB)
Account Number: 0628306323
Account Name: JobsGivers HR Services

If you do a direct transfer, after payment send us the name on your bank account to verify your payment and your email address to receive the material, remember to tell us the account you paid into for easy tracking. Send the details to us via whatsApp.

WhatsApp Logo

If you are not on WhatsApp you can also send the details to us via text message on: +2348083053951. But we respond faster on WhatsApp.

Product Description

Year 2024 Up To Date Copy For the Aptitude Test, Computer Based Test (CBT) & Online Assessment:

Nursing and Midwifery Council of Nigeria exam past questions and answers, download updated NMCN computer based test – CBT test questions papers and pass your nursing / midwifery professional exam at a go. Since questions are usually repeated from our past exam materials based on other candidate’s reviews / testimonies on our site, we can almost 100% guarantee you that you will pass your nursing / midwifery CBT test at first sitting if you prepare with our exams materials.

NMCN Past Question and Answers

NMCN stands for Nursing and Midwifery Council of Nigeria, a professional regulating body of nurses and midwifes in Nigeria. Until you pass NMCN professional exam you are not yet a recognized nurse or midwife in Nigeria and such cannot practice professionally in Nigeria health sector. To make this exam easy for candidates, our HR team have taken their time to source and compiled authentic Nursing and Midwifery Council of Nigeria exam past questions and answers in PDF for easy preparation.

Nursing and Midwifery Council of Nigeria Past Questions and Answers

Nursing and Midwifery Council of Nigeria exam is usually a computer based test and such you should not just prepare with a general theory based questions otherwise you will be shocked at what you will see on exam day. We strongly advise you prepare with our actual Nursing and Midwifery Council of Nigeria (NMCN) Computer Based Test (CBT) past questions and answers, then you can be sure that you are fully ready for the professional exam.

Nursing, Midwifery, Post Basic Professional Exam

Our NMCN past question and answers material is a well detailed PDF document that cover all aspects of Nursing and Midwifery Council of Nigeria exam including Nursing, Midwifery and Post Basic Nursing. The exam material will systematically navigate you into your highest level of your nursing career. As a professional nurse you can easily start your career form as low as medical intern to the top of your nursing career ladder. Thanks to our hardworking, up and doing human resource team that make the sourcing and compilation possible.

What Is NMCN Exam Format? – Objective (CBT Test) Or Theory Questions?

Before now NMCNΒ  professional exam includes 100 Objective test questions and 3 theory questions, but just recently it has been changed to 100% Computer Based Test (CBT) which means that there is no longer theory questions but fully CBAT / CBT exam based.

However, there are other important things you need to know about Nursing and Midwifery Council of Nigeria examination format. To better understand NMCNΒ  exam format, we highly recommend you download our up to date past questions and answers material in PDF.

Up To Date NMCN Past Question Papers – This Year Updated

We regularly update our exam materials to make it continually useful to the buyers, hence our NMCN exam past questions and answers is up to date and was last updated this year. So the best way to get yourself fully acquainted with the latest happenings as far asΒ  Nursing and Midwifery Council of Nigeria professional exam is concern is to purchase our regularly updated PDF material.

Sample Questions and Answers for NMCN Examination

Below are some sample questions extracted from the material to give you an idea of what to expect in the upcoming Nursing and Midwifery Council of Nigeria Computer Based Test – CBAT / CBT:

1). Modern Scientific Nursing started with the crusading efforts of _________ ?

A. Lord Lugard

B. Henderson Orlando

C. Florence Nightingale

D. Swanson Watson

Correct Answers: C


2). When was the International Council of Nurses formed?

A. 1899

B. 1852

C. 1902

C. 1799

Correct Answers: A


3). Before the early missionaries who arrived in Nigeria started administering nursing care to sick people in Nigeria, they had a strong belief that _________ ?

A. There is practically no life without nursing care

B. Without nursing care the human race will be eradicated after a while

C. African root and herbs combine with their spiritual tradition is the first nursing care to Africans and such must be preserved

D. Jesus Christ is the spiritual King, the greatest Nurse and Physician

Correct Answers: D


4). When was the Nursing Council of Nigeria established?

A. 1947

B. 1961

C. 1938

D. 1914

Correct Answers: A


5). The major functions of the Nursing and Midwifery Council of Nigeria (NMCN) can be summarized in two words as _________ ?

A. regulation and control

B. management and administration

C. certification and promotion

D. protection and safeguarding

Correct Answers: A


6.). Before midwives regulating body was merged with nurses regulating body, it was formally called _______?

A.Β  The Midwifery Council of Nigeria

B. The Midwives Ordinance

C. The Nigeria Council of Midwives

D. The Midwives Control

Correct Answers: B


7). The Nigeria nurse must provide care to _____________ without prejudice to their age, religion, ethnicity, race, nationality, gender, political inclination, health or social economic status?

A. all patients in the hospital

B. all members of the public

C. all patients under his or her care

D. all Nigerians

Correct Answers: B


8.) To avoid preferential treatment, Nigeria nurses / midwives must avoid bribe and __________ ?

A. gift entirely

B. encouraging gift

C. big gift

D. influencing gift

Correct Answers: D


9). According to Nigeria nursing code of conduct, while practicing, the Nigeria nurses / midwives must engage in behaviour and activities that _________ ?

A. promotes the quick recovery of patients under his or her care

B. enhance the Nigeria health sector

C. uplift the social status and integrity of Nurses

D. helps him or her grow his or her nursing career

Correct Answers: C


10). What are the four major concepts in nursing theory ?

A. Person, Environment, Nurse, Health

B. Nurse, Person, Environment, Cure

C. Person, Environment, Nursing, Health

D. Promotive, Preventive, Curative, Rehabilitative

Correct Answers: C


11). Β The practice of utilizing the environment of the patient to help him or her recover is theorized by ?

A. King

B. Benner

C. Swanson

D. Nightingale

Correct Answers: D


12). The unique characteristic of nursing as a profession is?

A. Education

B. Medication

C. Caring

D. Autonomy

Correct Answers: C


13). Observe the options below and point out what best describes a nurse as a care giver?

A. Determine patient’s need.

B. Provide direct nursing care.

C. Help patient recognize and cope with stressful psychological situation.

D. Works in a combined effort with all those involved in patient’s care.

Correct Answers: A


14). The patient care model that will best be adopted in a situation where there are plenty of patients but few nurses is ________ ?

A. Team nursing

B. Functional nursing

C. Primary nursing

D. Total patient care

Correct Answers: B


15). Who introduces the nature of nursing model?Β 

A. Henderson

B. Nightingale

C. Parse

D. Orlando

Correct Answers: A


16). A hospitalized patient with severe necrotizing ulcer of the lower leg is schedule for an amputation.Β  The patient tells the nurse that he will not sign the consent form and he does not want any surgery or treatment because of religious beliefs about reincarnation.Β  What is the role of the RN?

A. Call a family meeting

B. Discuss the religious beliefs with the physician

C. Encourage the patient to have the surgery

D. Inform the patient of other options

Correct Answers: B


17). What does it mean, If a medical term word begins with the prefix hyper?

A. Low or under

B. Enlarged

C. Excessive, above normal

D. Stomach

Correct Answers: C


18). Which body system uses the prefix neuro?

A. Endocrine

B. Integumentary

C. Circulatory

D. Nervous

Correct Answers: D


19). What organ in your body does Malaria affect the most?

A. Heart

B. Brain

C. Small Intestine

D. Liver

Correct Answers: D


20). How is HIV transmitted?

A. Through public toilet seats where other HIV patients regularly use.

B. When infected bodily fluids enter the bloodstream of another person

C. Through touching and kissing

D. Through sharing needles, unprotected sexual intercourse, an open sore

E. Both B and D

Correct Answers: E


NOTE: The above free sample NMCN questions are extracted from our Nursing and Midwifery Council of Nigeria exam past questions and answers material just to give you a clue of what to expect in the exam and the PDF document. For in-depth preparation for the upcoming NMCN professional exam, we highly recommend you purchase the complete up to date material compiled in PDF and you can be sure your professional exam will be a walk-over for you as questions are usually repeated from past exams.

Download From Our Database 2:


This past questions and answers material was last updated this year 2024 for the written exams, online Assessment, Computer Based Test.

How to Download the PDF File

This exam past question papers material is available in PDF download, to get the complete up to date year 2024 version, you can either make payment online with your ATM card or do a direct mobile transfer, USSD or bank deposit:

Price: ₦3,000

Why this price? Click here to know

Due to the cost of sourcing for this material, ₦3,000 is the best price we can sell it for now to enable you have value for your money and also help us keep this website alive, remember products with cheaper prices are not always the best. You may click here to read our customers reviews to see how they are rating our products.

BUY NOW
Click the online payment link above to pay online with your ATM card or do a direct transfer into any of our bank accounts below. If you do a direct transfer, after payment send us the name on your bank account to verify your payment and your email address to receive the material, remember to tell us the account you paid into for easy tracking. Send the details to us via whatsApp.

ACCOUNT DETAILS - 1
BANK NAME: KUDA MICROFINANCE BANK
ACCOUNT NUMBER: 3002253621
ACCOUNT NAME: JOBSGIVERS HR SERVICES

ACCOUNT DETAILS - 2
BANK NAME: GUARANTY TRUST BANK (GTB)
ACCOUNT NUMBER: 0628306323
ACCOUNT NAME: JOBSGIVERS HR SERVICES

If you need to talk to us, you can chat with any of our available support agent using the WhatsApp live chat button below.

WhatsApp Logo

If you can't click the chat button above, you can also WhatsApp us on our phone number below or send us a text message if you are not on WhatsApp.
+2348083053951
Note: We respond faster on WhatsApp chat.

Customers Reviews / Ratings

See what some customers who bought this material and other past questions from our store are saying about us. Their reviews and testimonies will give you an idea about our credibility.

1-8 of 8 reviews
  1. O

    Am happy to receive the document as promised. God bless ur work. Job well done. Thanks βœŒοΈπŸ‘

    • J

      @ Opeyemi:

      I’m glad you are happy over the Oyo State SUBEB past questions and answers you purchased from us, it’s or pleasure. We wish you the best of luck in your computer based test.

  2. OS

    Having checked the review pages I am deeply satisfied the the inside will be well loaded. Good work for the structure and organized composition.

    • J

      @ Omoh Samson:
      Thanks for dropping your review too, it’s our pleasure to have served you right. Best of luck in your Oyo SUBEB CBT test

  3. OO

    Infact, am very happy for the material I received today. May God Almighty bless your company. Am very Glad for this useful material. Thanks πŸ™

    • J

      @ OYETUNJI OLUFEMI:

      Amen πŸ™
      I’m glad were able to meet your need with our comprehensive Oyo State SUBEB past questions and answers. It’s our pleasure and we wish you success in the cbt test.
      Cheers!

  4. GF

    Very good

    • J

      @ God’s favour:
      Thanks for your review

  5. PO

    Hi! Good morning. Thank you so much. I got the past questions as you promised. You delivered right on time.
    Please wish me success.

    • J

      @ Patience Oluchi:

      Thanks for your review, it’s our pleasure

  6. OF

    Kudos to jobgivers.com,I received my materials via email immediately I paid keep it up

    • J

      @ Olatinwo Folashade Oyindamola:

      Thanks for your review, we wish you success in your Oyo subeb cbt

  7. AO

    The questions are well detailed and combined

    • J

      @ Adeyanju Oluwatosin Precious:

      Thanks for your review, it’s our pleasure

  8. R

    Thanks you jobsgiver,I received my material as promised, more strength for the company,God bless you.wish me the best in this coming SUBEB exam.

    • J

      @ Rasidat:

      I’m glad we were able to meet your needs, best of luck in the 2024 Oyo state SUBEB recruitment exam

See More Customers Reviews Add Your Review Here

Latest Jobs That May Interest You View more jobs

Selected Past Questions (PDF) View more past questions

Career Update, Tips & Guides View more update

3 reviews for NMCN Past Question – Nursing and Midwifery Council of Nigeria

  • AJIBOYE CHRISTIANA BOLUWATIFE

    Thank you so much, this material was really helpful 😊.

    • JobsGivers

      Nice to know you found our Nursing and Midwifery Council of Nigeria cbt test Past Questions helpful, it’s our pleasure. Best of luck!

  • Omale Abigail

    I love the way you attend to your customers, honestly I thought it was a scam!! Thank you very much for delivering the job well

    • JobsGivers

      @ Omale Abigail:
      Thank you very much for your feedback, it’s our pleasure. We wish you the best of luck in your Nursing and Midwifery Council of Nigeria exams.

  • Celine c

    I have just recieved my copy, and iam happy to that faithful act,I will return to this site for another review after my examination.

    • JobsGivers

      @ Celine c
      Thanks for your feedback after purchasing our Nursing and Midwifery Council of Nigeria exam past questions and answers. It’s our pleasure, we can’t wait to see more reviews from you as the need arises. Best of luck.

Add Your Review
view thousands of other reviews from various exam materials across our store

Rating / Review

Add a review




To enable us recognize you and reward your review, enter the same email address you used for purchase. Only us can see your email.

To enable us reward your review, enter the same
email address you used for purchase.
Only us can see your email.

Add Review

If you find this material useful, the only way you can encourage us is to rate us 5 STAR and tell others about it.

How We Appreciate Your Review
We will help you monitor this recruitment and update you with useful information as they come. Eg. Shortlisted candidates, Exam date & venue, Test results, Final selection and also notify you of other relevant job openings you might be interested in.

Click the link below to add your review and rate our service.

Add Your Review


Product Disclaimer:
JobsGivers is neither affiliated to this company / agency non endorsed by them. We get our exams materials from in-depth research, feedback from candidates who wrote the exams in the past and sometimes we may be privileged to get test resources from certain testing agencies. Questions in our materials are either based on past exams questions, likely exams questions or both. Candidates have shared testimonies with us about questions being repeated from our materials, but we do not guarantee repetition of questions, however the material will surely guide you to success.