Log In

Don't have an account? Sign up now

Lost Password?

Sign Up

Password will be generated and sent to your email address.

NERC past questions And Answers – TestMi Aptitude Test

Sale!

Sincerity and integrity are the qualities that keep us going! We can’t afford to loose them

To search for past questions: Enter name of exam body: eg. Civil Service, TRCN, Ekiti Subeb


NERC past questions And Answers – TestMi Aptitude Test


We value your feedback!


Add Review

Price: Original price was: ₦4,000.Current price is: ₦3,000.
Why this price? Click here to know

Due to the cost of sourcing for this material, ₦3,000 is the best price we can sell it for now to enable you have value for your money and also help us keep this website alive, remember products with cheaper prices are not always the best. You may click here to read our customers reviews to see how they are rating our products.

BUY NOW

Year 2024 Updated Copy - Computer Based Test - CBT / CBAT, Written Exams & Online Assessment:

Download the comprehensive up to date Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission NERC past questions and answers  for the upcoming job aptitude test usually conducted on TestMi.ng. This past questions papers is a sure way to pass NERC / TestMi job cbt test. Download your pdf copy now.


Pay Via Transfer, USSD, POS, Deposit etc.
You can either pay online via the link above with your ATM card or do a transfer / direct deposit into our bank account.

ACCOUNT DETAILS
Bank Name: Guaranty Trust Bank (GTB)
Account Number: 0628306323
Account Name: JobsGivers HR Services

If you do a direct transfer, after payment send us the name on your bank account to verify your payment and your email address to receive the material. Send the details to us via whatsApp.

WhatsApp Logo

If you are not on WhatsApp you can also send the details to us via text message on: +2348083053951. But we respond faster on WhatsApp.

Product Description

Year 2024 Up To Date Copy For the Aptitude Test, Computer Based Test (CBT) & Online Assessment:

Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission NERC past questions and answers for job recruitment CBT test 2022 updated on testmi online test portal. TestMi.ng usually conduct NERC job aptitude test in the past, most likely it may still be handled by them this time. The easiest way to succeed in testmi online test is to download our comprehensive updated PDF NERC / TestMi exam past questions papers.


Also download this material if you are writing the next stage test – Click the image below to download

Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission stage 2 exam past questions


NERC Past Questions and Answers – Exam CBT Test

Our NERC past questions and answers was carefully compiled by our team of dedicated human resource personnel to enable candidates easily pass the CBT test with ease. Do you want to pass this job aptitude test at a go? If your answer is yes, then you surely need our Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission (NERC) past questions and answers in PDF.

 

TestMi.ng Online Test Past Questions and Answers

TestMi.ng is the portal on which NERC job aptitude test has always been written in the past years, this portal may still handle the exam this time, This TestMi past questions for Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission cbt test is what you need to pass the exam. our NERC past question paper is compiled in PDF for easy download and study on any device.

This material will help you prepare for any of the positions advertised in the NERC recruitment, some of the position includes: Principal Manager, Internal Audit, Senior Manager, Internal Audit, Analyst I – Human Resources, Principal Manager, Protocol, Analyst I, Data Aggregation Platform (DAP), Analyst I – Licensing, Principal Manager – Tariff and Rates, Principal Manager, Corporate Planning Strategy, Assistant Manager – Customer Complaints, Analyst I, Research Analytics, Principal Manager – Legal, Assistant Manager – Generation Safety, Analyst I – Software / IT Support, Deputy General Manager, Communication, Analyst I – Customer Complaints, Principal Manager, Renewable Energy, Principal Manager – Compliance, Senior Manager – Tariff and Rates, Senior Manager, System Planning, Analyst II – IT Support, Analyst I – Consumer Enlightenment and Education, Analyst II, Accounts, Senior Manager – Compliance, Analyst II, Front Desk Officer, Assistant Manager, New Media, Senior Manager, Transmission Services, Analyst I – Customer Service Standards, Principal Manager – Research (Data Aggregation Platform), Manager – Tariff and Rates, Analyst I, Front Desk Officer, Manager – Performance Monitoring, Assistant Manager – Customer Service Standards, Manager, New Media, Manager – Generation Services, Assistant Manager – Corporate Planning and Strategy (CPS), Assistant Manager – Metering Standards, Deputy General Manager – Legal, Assistant Manager – Accounts, Manager, Transmission System Operations, Assistant Manager – Tariff and Rates, Assistant Manager – Compliance, Manager – Metering Standards, Manager – Accounts, Manager – Regulatory Financial Reporting Analysis, Assistant Manager – Regulatory Financial Reporting Analysis, Senior Manager – Regulatory Financial Reporting Analysis, Analyst I – Market Analysis and Competition, Senior Manager – Market Analysis and Competition, Assistant Manager – Network Safety.

 

NERC Exam Format / Likely Questions to Expect:

Below is the exam format for Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission (NERC), the very first step to take in passing this test is to be familiar with the exam format and other likely questions to expect in  the test.

  • Position Based Questions
  • Numerical Reasoning
  • Verbal Reasoning
  • Current Affair
  • English
  • Mathematics
  • Quantitative Reasoning
  • General Paper etc

 

Download Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission Question Paper PDF

Having known the format of the test, the easiest way to pass Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission (NERC) examination is to purchase our full version of NERC past questions papers in PDF as it has all the exam focus questions that will enable you pass the cbt test with ease.

Sample Questions / Answers on NERC CBT Test

 

Electrical Questions / Answers

1). If there is 6 A of current through the filament of a lamp, how many coulombs of charge move through the filament in 1.75 s?

A. 10.5 C

B. 105 C

C. 3.4 C

D. 34 C

Correct Answers: A


 

2. Resistance limits the current.

A. True

B. False

Correct Answers: A


3. When placed close together, two positively charged materials will

A. Attract

B. Become neutral

C. Become negative

D. Repel

Correct Answers: D


4). A circuit breaker is a_______?

A. Fuse

B. Switch

C. Resettable protective device

D. Resistor

Correct Answers: C


5. Materials with lots of free electrons are called

A. Conductors

B. Insulators

C. Semiconductors

D. Filters

Correct Answers: A


6. The colored bands for a 4,700 ohm resistor with a ten percent tolerance are

A. Yellow, violet, red, gold

B. Yellow, violet, orange, gold

C. Yellow, violet, red, silver

D. Orange, violet, red, silver

Correct Answers: C


7). Free electrons make current possible.

A. True

B. False

Correct Answers: A


8). A material that does not allow current under normal conditions is a/an

A. Conductor

B. insulator

C. Semiconductor

D. Valence

Correct Answers: B


9) The current in a given circuit is not to exceed 24 A. Which value of fuse is best?

A. A fuse is not necessary

B. 24 A

C. 210 A

D. 20 A

Correct Answers: B


10). An open circuit is one that has a complete current path.

A. True

B. False

Correct Answers: B


11. The maximum resistance value for a brown, red, yellow, gold resistor is

A. 126,000 Ω

B. 126,600 Ω

C. 114,000 Ω

D. 132,000 Ω

Correct Answers: A


12. The insulating material for a cable should have

A. Low cost

B. High dielectric strength

C. High mechanical strength

D. All of the above

Correct Answers: D


13. In a cable immediately above metallic sheath ________ is provided.

A. Earthing connection

B. Armouring

C. Bedding

D. None of the above   

Correct Answers: C


14. Which of the following variety of copper has the best conductivity ?

A. Induction hardened copper

B. Hard drawn copper

C. Pure annealed copper

D. Copper containing traces of silicon

Correct Answers: C


15).  Those materials are well suited for making permanent magnets which have ________ retentivity and ________ coercivity.

A. Low, high

B. High, high

C. High, low

D. Low, low

Correct Answers: B


Other Sample Questions / Answers

 

16). A report consists of 20 sheets each of 55 lines and each such line consist of 65 characters. This report is reduced onto sheets each of 65 lines such that each line consists of 70 characters. The percentage reduction in number of sheets is closer to

A. 20%

B. 5%

C. 30%

D. 35%

Correct Answers: A


17). The price of Hunda car rises by 30 percent while the sales of the car come down by 20%. What is the percentage change in the total revenue?

A. – 4%

B. – 2%

C. + 4%

D. + 2%

Correct Answers: C


18). If a 36 inches long strip cloth shrinks to 33 inches after being washed, how many inches long will the same strip remain after washing if it were 48 inches long?

A. 47 inches

B. 44 inches

C. 45 inches

D. 46 inches

Correct Answers: B


19). Every month a man consumes 25 kg rice and 9 kg wheat. The price of rice is 20% of the price of wheat and thus he spends total N350 on the rice and wheat per month. If the price of wheat is increased by 20% then what is the percentage reduction of rice consumption for the same expenditure of N50? Given that the price of rice and consumption of wheat is constant :

A. 40%

B. 25%

C. 36%

D. 24%

Correct Answers: C


Pick the option that best interpret the statement initially  given:

20). You need not come unless you want to.

A. You don’t need to come unless you want to

B. You come only when you want to

C. You come unless you don’t want to

D. You needn’t come until you don’t want to

Correct Answers: A


21). Choose the expression or word which best complete each sentences:

It was a long poem but he learnt it ….

A. off head

B. in memory

C. by heart

D. at heart

Correct Answers: C


22). What year was Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission (NERC) in naugurated?

A. 2015

B. 2016

C. 2017

D. 2018

Correct Answers: C


23). The main function of NERC, when it comes to electricity in Nigeria is?

A. Management

B. Regulatory

C. Establishment

D. Assessment

Correct Answers: C


24). Electricity generation started in Nigeria in the year _____?

A. 1900

B. 1880

C. 1914

D. 1886

Correct Answers: D


25).  The first amount of electric current generated in Nigeria when electricity began was?

A. 60kw

B. 600kw

C. 25kw

D. 1205KW

Correct Answers: A

26).  Electric current was first generated in Nigeria through a_______?

A. Kanji Dam

B. Car

C. Grinder

D. Generator

Correct Answers: D


NOTE:

Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission (NERC) sample questions and answers above are just to give you an idea of what to expect in the upcoming CBT test conducted by TestMi. For better preparation for the computer based test, we advise you purchase our complete up to date NERC recruitment past questions answers in PDF.


This past questions and answers material was last updated this year 2024 for the written exams, online Assessment, Computer Based Test.

How to Download the PDF File

This exam past question papers material is available in PDF download, to get the complete up to date year 2024 version, you can either make payment online with your ATM card or do a direct mobile transfer, USSD or bank deposit:

Price: ₦3,000

Why this price? Click here to know

Due to the cost of sourcing for this material, ₦3,000 is the best price we can sell it for now to enable you have value for your money and also help us keep this website alive, remember products with cheaper prices are not always the best. You may click here to read our customers reviews to see how they are rating our products.

BUY NOW
Click the online payment link above to pay online with your ATM card or do a direct transfer to our bank account. If you do a direct transfer, after payment send us the name on your bank account to verify your payment and your email address to receive the material. Send the details to us via whatsApp.

ACCOUNT DETAILS
BANK NAME: GUARANTY TRUST BANK (GTB)
ACCOUNT NUMBER: 0628306323
ACCOUNT NAME: JOBSGIVERS HR SERVICES

If you need to talk to us, you can chat with any of our available support agent using the WhatsApp live chat button below.

WhatsApp Logo

If you can't click the chat button above, you can also WhatsApp us on our phone number below or send us a text message if you are not on WhatsApp.
+2348083053951
Note: We respond faster on WhatsApp chat.

Customers Reviews / Ratings

See what some customers who bought this material and other past questions from our store are saying about us. Their reviews and testimonies will give you an idea about our credibility.

1-16 of 16 reviews
  1. DC

    I’m very pleased with your services as I received the material as soon as payment was made. The content is worthwhile and I’m hopeful for great result 👏 👍 🙌

    • J

      @ Doris Chioma:

      I’m glad you found the content of our UNIPORT recruitment cbt test material worthwhile. It’s our pleasure, best of luck.

  2. N

    I just got here
    😥😥😥 Tomorrow is my exam
    Is well

    • J

      @ Nazzy:

      You are welcome Nazzy, we advise you take full advantage of the PPSSC material you purchased from us and your tomorrow exam will be a walk-over. You still have more than enough time to do that. Best of luck

  3. Y

    The service was smooth and easy. No stress at all and the past questions were sent fast.I don’t like how answers are written immediately after options for questions. I would prefer if they were written at the end of each exercise. There are slight errors of commissions in some places. Overall the material seems legit and legible.

    • J

      @ Yetunde:

      Thank you for your feedback, we are glad to know you found our ODIRS pdf material helpful. As for your recommendation: Initially we used to place answers at the button of the questions but so many of our customers kept requesting that they should be placed beside each question for easy identification hence the new format. However, your feedback is well noted and will be related to our human resource team in charge. Best of luck.

  4. PO

    Thanks to job giver I love it

    • J

      @ Peter oluwafunke Evelyn:

      You are welcome, it’s our pleasure. Good luck in your ODIRS computer based test.

  5. N

    Honest web
    I recommend it

    Increase ur response timing
    Thank you

    • J

      @ Nelson:

      It’s our pleasure, thanks for your patronage

  6. V

    Please I have made payments regarding EFCC past questions, please kindly confirm for your swift action. Thanks

    • J

      @ Victor:

      Please check your mail, the material has long been sent to your email. Remember to check your spam folder if it’s not in your inbox. Please check and revert.

  7. O

    I took a risk by paying for this. I am so happy they delivered now i can recommend you guys to others. Thanks

    • J

      @ Oludam:

      Thank you Oludam for you feedback, i’m glad to know that you now see us recommendable after patronizing us. But i was think you would have given us 5 stars instead of 3 stars after your positive review about us. All the same, thanks for your review.

  8. OO

    Gotten the past questions now.
    Though I took a risk of transferring the payment but I was relief when it was finally sent to my mail.
    Will be back for proper review after exam.

    • J

      @ OJOJENKEO OLUWAFEMI:

      Thank for appreciating our NIS exam past questions, it’s pleasure and will wish you the best in the upcoming CBT test

  9. D

    The material is a very nice one..
    Thank you very much

    • J

      @ Doris:

      You are welcome, it’s our pleasure.

  10. C

    Gotten the past questions
    Thanks… After my exams I will come back for a better review 😊

    • J

      @ Cynthia:

      Thanks for your review Cynthia, we wish you the best of luck in your internship exam. Cheers!

  11. T

    I sent mine few minutes ago, still waiting to get my file, hopefully it will be sent on time, so I can prepare for tomorrow…

    • J

      @ Tamunolo:

      The material had long been sent to your email already, few minutes after payment. Please check your mail.

  12. S

    They are trustworthy
    My pdf just landed now

    • J

      @ Stanley:

      I’m glad we were able to help. Best of luck

  13. V

    Great product, made payment and got the questions and answers right away on my mail

    • J

      @ Victor:

      Thanks for your review, it’s our pleasure

  14. AA

    It’s great

    • J

      @ Anas Ahidjo:

      Nice to hear that you found our NERC stage 2 exam position based past questions great.
      It’s our pleasure

  15. U

    Nice

    • J

      @ Usman:

      Thanks for your feedback

  16. AI

    Quick response and friendly interactive. The document should be of help and make me a flying colour in the forthcoming of NERC CBT exams. Thank

    • J

      @ ADEBIMPE IBRAHIM (Tunde):

      I’m glad you found the material helpful, thanks for appreciating our service. But we were expecting a rating of 5 star after praising our service, but unfortunately you gave us 3 star.
      All the same, thanks for your patronage. We wish you the best of luck in the NERC / TESTMI computer based test. Cheers!

See More Customers Reviews Add Your Review Here

Latest Jobs That May Interest You View more jobs

Selected Past Questions (PDF) View more past questions

Career Update, Tips & Guides View more update

73 reviews for NERC past questions And Answers – TestMi Aptitude Test

  • Sani Aminu Halliru

    I find the materials sent to me very helpful in writing my exams. Thank you very much

    • JobsGivers

      @ Sani Aminu Halliru:

      Thanks for coming back here to share this wonderful testimony after your exam. I’m glad we were able to help, it’s our pleasure.

  • Zannah Bukar Sheriff

    Thank you so much for sending me the material promptly as requested (past questions and answers). With what i read and learned from the past questions, I totally believe my test will be successful by God grace. Thank you and really appreciated your efforts. Keep up the good work and I am encouraging others job seekers to be using Job givers materials because is greatly helping.

    • JobsGivers

      @ Zannah Bukar Sheriff:

      It’s our pleasure. Thanks for your feedback.

  • Bianca

    The material was very helpful,kudos!! to jobgivers.

    • JobsGivers

      @ Bianca:

      Good to know that our NERC material was helpful to you in your exam. We wish you success in the entire recruitment process

  • Panam

    Your service is excellent and I appreciate your fast response in delivering my material. Thank you!

    • JobsGivers

      @ Panam:

      Thanks for your review

  • FUBARA OTELEMABA

    Thanks for this material, its really a guide to my just concluded Aptitude Test. I really appreciate

    • JobsGivers

      @ FUBARA OTELEMABA:

      wowwwwwwwwww!

      We are so excited to know that our NERC material was a good guide for you in the just concluded test today on testmi.ng. Seeing your wonderful feedback after you have written the exam even made us happier. With God helping us, we will keep up the good work. Best of luck in the entire recruitment process. Cheers!

  • Chinenye Nweke

    Thanks so much for the prompt response . Wish I knew about you earlier. Thanks all the same. I pray this material helps

    • JobsGivers

      @ Chinenye Nweke:

      Thanks for your feedback, at least it lets us know how we are doing.

  • Franklin

    Yes! It’s real. I am so happy I believed in jobsgivers.com. I got the NERC aptitude test questions and answers moments after I paid 3000. Thanks guys for keep to your word. Many thanks to the Customer Care Rep on WhatsApp for prompt response.

    • JobsGivers

      @ Franklin:

      Thanks for your kind words, it’s our pleasure

  • Amarachi Ogozy

    This is really helpful. Thanks guys

    • JobsGivers

      @ Amarachi Ogozy:

      You are welcome Amarachi, we wish you success in the testmi/nerc cbt test

  • Bello sidiq gbenga

    It is a very good site

    • JobsGivers

      @ Bello sidiq gbenga:

      Thank you Bello

  • Ireye Omon

    Wow! Professionalism at its peak as soon as I paid I got my materials in my mail box and was contacted for further assistance .
    I really appreciate your Services. Thanks

    • JobsGivers

      @ Ireye Omon:

      I’m happy we were able to put a smile on your face after purchasing our NERC / TESTMI online job aptitude test past questions and answers. It’s indeed our pleasure. We wish you success in the exam.
      Cheers!

  • Bejoyful

    They are trustworthy.. Try them today,a trial will surely convince you! They are real not scammers

    • JobsGivers

      @ Bejoyful:

      I’m happy we were able to help, cheers!

  • Zainab

    Nice service,my document was received on time,they are very genuine.

    • JobsGivers

      @ Zainab:

      Good to know that you found us genuine. Best of luck in the online test

  • Nancy Aghananti

    Am happy I got material the to practice for the nerc aptitude test.i pray I pass the test.thank u for the prompt response of sending me the past question.
    God bless u

    • JobsGivers

      @ Nancy Aghananti:

      Thanks for appreciating our TESTMI.NG recruitment online test for NERC. Cheers!

  • Desmond Ondale

    Thanks for the past questions it was an eye opener (thoroughly helpful). Your customer service is awesome, fast response and your all out to help your. customer. I hope to do more with you in the future, thanks for the service.

    • JobsGivers

      @ Desmond Ondale:

      We will be more than happy to transact more business with you too in future. Best of luck the 2022 NERC recruitment exam

  • Oyeleke J. O

    Thanks for your quick response, you guys are doing a great job.. higher you by God’s Grace.

    • JobsGivers

      @ Oyeleke J. O:

      Amen! It’s our pleasure. Best of luck in the cbt test

  • David Ojonugwa

    Excellent work keep up the good work, adding steps and ways in solving the mathematical and qualitative reasoning would be awesome as it would help to understand how the answers are gotten. Great works.

    • JobsGivers

      @ David Ojonugwa:

      With God backing us, we will surely keep up the good work. We wish you success in your NESTMI cbt test for NERC

  • Ray

    This is legit! Great and quick response. Very impressed with the material. This is really helpful

    • JobsGivers

      @ Ray:

      Thanks for your patronage, it’s our pleasure

  • Ocheme Enenche Friday

    This is highly impressive and customer centric…it is indeed a wow experience on my part…Thanks alot

    • JobsGivers

      @ Ocheme Enenche Friday:

      We are so excited to here that from you Ocheme, best of luck in your nerc cbt test.

  • Ujor

    Job givers past questions and answers were to notch. Their response was swift and payment friendly.

    • JobsGivers

      @ Ujor:
      Thanks for your review, it’s our pleasure

  • Ismaila Seneyire

    Thank you so much for making this material available. With what i have learned from the past questions in this material so far, I believe my test will be a huge success by God’s grace. Thanks again.

    • JobsGivers

      @ Ismaila Seneyire:

      Thanks you for your review, we wish you the best in your testmi / nerc computer based test

  • Ayomide Johnny

    Seeing the post on the search engine about NERC I was a bit off because of the experience with online vendors, but I am very happy for the swift response when I send them a message to the point of getting the PDF questions. I will surely tell this platform to the world. 🥂Cheers