Log In

Don't have an account? Sign up now

Lost Password?

Sign Up

Password will be generated and sent to your email address.

Lagos State Health Service Commission Past Questions / Answers – HSC

Sale!

Lagos State Health Service Commission Past Questions / Answers – HSC


We value your feedback!


Add Review

3,000.00
Why this price? Click here to know

We believe a useful material from us for an average price of ₦3,000 is far better than a useless material randomly gotten elsewhere for a cheaper price. Remember, the internet is full of junks and you can be lured with a cheaper price. You can click here to read our customers reviews to see how they are rating our products.

BUY NOW

Lagos State Health Service Commission job aptitude test past questions and answers id available for download. You can download the Updated PDF document here and pass CBT test without stress.


Pay Via Transfer, USSD, POS, Deposit etc.
You can either pay online via the link above with your ATM card or do a transfer / direct deposit into our bank account.

ACCOUNT DETAILS
Bank Name: Guaranty Trust Bank (GTB)
Account Number: 0628306323
Account Name: JobsGivers HR Services

If you do a direct transfer, after payment send us the name on your bank account to verify your payment and your email address to receive the material. Send the details to us via whatsApp.

WhatsApp Logo

If you are not on WhatsApp you can also send the details to us via text message on: +2348083053951. But we respond faster on WhatsApp.
SKU: LSHSC920 Category:
MPN: LSHSC920
Brand: JobsGivers PDF Past Questions

Product Description

Download up to date Health Service Commission (HSC) Lagos State past questions / answers for job recruitment CBT aptitude test / exam 2021. This screening examination past question papers for Lagos State Health Service Commission is all you need to succeed in the upcoming CBT test that is very close.

Lagos State Health Service Commission Past Questions And Answers 2021

This Past questions paper material was carefully sourced and updated to help all the candidates who applied for the job succeed in the recruitment aptitude test without stress. It will therefore be worth your while if you download this comprehensive PDF version of Lagos State HSC past questions.

LSHSC Exam Past Questions

This past questions and answers material is highly comprehensive and useful for all the healthcare recruitment in Lagos State. Whether the recruitment is being handled by other Lagos State Health sectors or Health Service Commission this exam past questions papers is highly useful and recommended.

 

Positions Covered By This Past Question Papers 2021

Our Lagos State Health Service Commission past questions and answers actually cover all the health / medical job positions as well as non medical health positions. In fact this material is highly recommended whether you are a medical doctor applicants or other positions. Below are some of the areas covered but not limited to them:

Medical Doctors, Medical Consultants (General Surgery), Senior Registrar I & II (OBGYN), Medical Consultant (Neonatologist), Medical Consultant (Burns and Plastic Surgery), Medical Consultant (Gastroenterologist), Medical Consultant (Paediatric Cardiologist), Senior Registrar I & II (Radiology), Medical  Consultant (ENT Surgeon), Consultant (Urology), Consultant (Neurosurgery), Senior Registrar I & II (Lab Medicine), Consultant (Psychiatry), Consultant (Endocrinology), Consultant (Intensivist), Consultant (Cardiothoracic Surgery), Consultant (Paediatric Surgery), Consultant (Anaesthesia), Consultant (Neurologist), Consultant (Nephrologist), Consultant (Cardiologist), Consultant (Pediatrician), Medical and Dental Officer, Senior Registrar I & II (Dentistry), Senior Registrar I & II (Paediatrics), Medical Laboratory Scientist, Senior Registrar I & II (Surgery), Senior Registrar I & II (Medicine), Senior Registrar I & II (Anaesthesia), Senior Registrar I & II (Opthalmology), Senior Registrar I & II (Cardiology), Senior Registrar I & II (Haematology), Senior Registrar I & II (Gastroenterology), Pharmacist, Senior Registrar I & II (Endocrinology), Senior Registrar I & II (Neurology), Pharmacy Technician, Nursing Officer (Perioperative), Nursing Officer (Accident & Emergency), Nursing Officer (Orthopaedic), Nursing Officer (Nephrology), Nursing Officer (Paediatric), Physiotherapist, Nursing Officer (Ear, Nose & Throat), Nursing Officer (Intensive Care),  Nursing Officer (Psychiatry), Nursing Officer (Opthalmology), Radiographer, Nursing Officer (Anaesthesia), Nursing Officer (Cardiothoracic), Nursing Officer (Burns and Plastic Nursing), Optometrist, Dental Technician, Medical Record Officer, Dental Therapist / Technologist, Medical Laboratory Technician, Medical and Dental House Officer, Nurse Intern, Pharmacy Intern, Physiotherapy Intern, Medical Laboratory Intern, Audiologists, Bio-Medical Engineers, X-Ray Technicians, Medical Social Welfare Officers, Nutritionists, Environmental Health Officers, Community Health Officer etc.

Also download this health exam material.

Likely Questions To Expect / Exam Format

The past questions material contains all the likely possible questions to expect as well as the screening examination format of Health Service Commission (HSC), Lagos State.

 

Samples / Examples Free Download

 

1). People drinking water from a shallow handpump are likely to suffer from all of the following diseases except

A. Cholera

B. Typhoid

C. Jaundice

D. Fluorosis

E. None of these

Correct Ans  C: Jaundice


2). The deficiency of vitamin B in human beings causes

A. Leucopenia

B. Diphtheria

C. Beri-Beri

D. Poliomyelitis

E. None of these

Correct Ans C: Beri-Beri


3). Which fruit diabetic patients can eat freely?

A.     Mango

B.      Banana

C.      Orange

D.     Guava

E.      None of these

Correct Ans C: Orange


4). Haemophilia is a genetic disorder which causes

A.     Blindness

B.      Loss of Haemoglobin

C.      Rheumatism

D.     Non-clotting of blood

E.      None of these

Correct Ans D: Non-clotting of blood


5). Which of the following is not a contagious disease?

A.     Typhoid

B.      Measles

C.      Influenza

D.     Hysteria

E.      None of these

Correct Ans D: Hysteria


6). Blood does not coagulate inside the body due to the presence of

A.     Haemoglobin

B.      Fibrin

C.      Heparin

D.     Plasma

E.      None of these

Correct Ans C: Heparin


7). A 13 year old boy’s mother is concerned that he has no friends and she brings him to the GP surgery. He does not play with other children. He likes model cars and has 1,000 cars in his collection. He is indifferent to either praise or criticism from his mother or teachers.

Which of the options below is the most likely diagnosis?

A.    Attachment disorder

B.     Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder

C.     Autistic spectrum disorder

D.    Obsessive compulsive disorder

E.     Schizoid personality disorder

ANSWER C:  Autistic spectrum disorder 


8). A 28 year old woman requests contraception from the GP surgery. She has a 28 day menstrual cycle with a 6 day very heavy menstrual bleed. She had a pulmonary embolism in her previous pregnancy.

Which is the most appropriate contraception?

A.    Combined oral contraceptive pill

B.     Copper intrauterine contraceptive device

C.     Levonorgestrel-releasing intrauterine system (Mirena coil)

D.    Progestogen implant

E.     Progestogen-only pill

ANSWER C. Levonorgestrel-releasing intrauterine system (Mirena coil) 


9). If most of the children of a particular village suffered from night blindness, the nutritional supplement they need to be provided with would include

A.     pulses

B.      fruits like guava

C.      carrots

D.     radish

E.     None of the above

Correct Ans C: carrots


10). What care is most useful to save the life of a child suffering from acute diarrhoea?

A.     keep away the child from the gatherings of people

B.      do not allow mosquitoes to bite

C.      do not give water

D.     do not allow the body to dehydrate

E.      None of these

Correct Ans D: do not allow the body to dehydrate


11). The activities of one of the ministries below were formally handled by one of the Lagos State Health sectors at the point of establishment?

A. Lagos state ministry of internal affair

B. Lagos state ministry of education

C. Lagos state ministry of works

D. Lagos state ministry of youth and social development

Correct Ans D


12). Who is currently the chairman of Lagos State Health Service Commission?

A. Dr. (Mrs) Atinuke Onayiga

B. Mrs Kemi Ogunyemi

C. Mr Segun Onakoya

D. Dr. Bayo Aderiye

Correct Ans A


13). Who is currently the director, medical service of Lagos State Health Service Commission?

A. Dr. Adeleke Bidemi

B. Pharm. Seun Osikoya

C. Dr. Adebiyi Bolaji

D. Dr. Henry Ajiboye

Correct Ans C


14). What is the vision statement of the Lagos State apex Health sector?

A. To provide quality and standard health facilities, and health services that are effective, efficient and affordable

B. To improve the health status and social economic advancement of individuals and families in the State using preventive, promotive and curative approaches

C. To attain excellence in health service delivery by applying best practices at all levels of care

D. To provide quality health care services that are available, accessible and affordable to its citizens in an equitable manner

Correct Ans C


15). The name Lagos means?

A. Lagoon

B. Lakes

C. Rivers

D. Ocean

Correct Ans B


16). The name Lagos was given to the settlement by?

A. An American

B. A Portuguese

C. A British

D. An Indian

Correct Ans B


17). It is estimated that 60 to 70 percent of all decisions regarding a patient’s diagnosis, treatment, hospital admission, and discharge are based on the report of?

A. Medical Laboratory Scientist

B. Nurses

C. Mid-Wives

D. The Patient

Correct Ans A


18). One of the options below is the most outstanding quality of a good health worker?

A. Fitness and Agility

B. Passion for the job

C. Empathy and Compassion

D. Multitasking ability

Correct Ans C


19). Select the correct tense in the sentence below?

Segun had been working in a bank for some years

A. Simple past

B. Past continuous

C. Past perfect

D. Past perfect continuous

Correct Ans D


20). Choose the expression or word which best complete each sentences:
David can only become more mature through …. to life outside his home

A. posting
B. exposure
C. exposition
D. exposing
E. positioning

Correct Ans B


21). Mr. Thomas talked …. about the successes of his institute in the past year

A. at a great length
B. for great length
C. at great length
D. for a great length
E. at great lengths

Correct Ans C


22). Find the nth term of the given progression 36, 12, 4,………….

A. 14n + 1

B. 12n – 1

C. 12n + 1

D. 14n -1

Correct Ans B


23). Find the equation of the line that is perpendicular to 2y+5x−6=0 and bisects the line joining the points P(4, 3) and Q(-6, 1).

A. y + 5x + 3 = 0
B. 2y – 5x – 9 = 0
C. 5y + 2x – 8 = 0
D. 5y – 2x – 12 = 0

Correct Ans D


24). If 2sin2 θ=1+cosθ,0°≤θ≤90°, find θ

A. 30°
B. 45°
C. 60°
D. 90°
Correct Ans C


25). A student finds the average of 10 positive integers. Each integer contains two digits. By mistake, the boy interchanges the digits of one number say ba for ab. Due to this, the average becomes 1.8 less than the previous one. What was the difference of the two digits a and b?

A. 8

B. 6

C. 2

D. 4

Correct Ans C


26). In 2011, the arithmetic mean of the annual incomes of Bola and Segun was  N3800. The arithmetic mean of the annual incomes of Segun and Adewale was N4800, and the arithmetic mean of the annual incomes of Adewale and Bola was N5800. What is the arithmetic mean of the incomes of the three?

A. N4000

B. N4200

C. N4400

D. N4800

Correct Ans D


27). An alloy contains the copper and aluminum in the ratio of 7 : 4 While making the weapons from this alloy, 12% of the alloy got destroyed. If there is 12 kg of aluminum in the weapon, then weight of the alloy required is :

A. 14.4 kg

B. 37.5 kg

C. 40 kg

D. 48kg

Correct Ans B


These are just free samples of Lagos State Health Service Commission Exam past questions and answers just to give you a clue of what to expect in the 2021 aptitude test, to get the complete up to date material, we advise you purchase and download the full PDF document for better study and preparation.

Important Advice for Our Customers:

Kindly know that only few websites actually have genuine exam materials. We recently noticed that some scam websites usually copy our sample questions on our products description pages and repost them on their scam websites making it look as if they too have the past questions. Some may even copy our entire product description here and republish it. Please don’t be deceived, remember what you are paying for is the actual PDF file which they don’t have. You are not paying for the advert on their websites.
We have thousands of past questions to write about, so we may not be able to write detailed description about this particular material now or give much sample questions. But we can assure you that the material will be very useful to you. Remember, it's not our description here that really matters but the actual material you will get after payment. You may want to scroll down the page to read our customers reviews / ratings to see what other buyers are saying about us!
This past questions and answers material was last updated this year 2023.

How to Download the PDF File

This exam past question papers material is available in PDF download, to get the complete up to date year 2023 version, you can either make payment online with your ATM card or do a direct mobile transfer, USSD or bank deposit:

Price: ₦3,000

Why this price? Click here to know

We believe a useful material from us for an average price of ₦3,000 is far better than a useless material randomly gotten elsewhere for a cheaper price. Remember, the internet is full of junks and you can be lured with a cheaper price. You can click here to read our customers reviews to see how they are rating our products.

BUY NOW

Click the online payment link above to pay online with your ATM card or do a direct transfer to our bank account. If you do a direct transfer, after payment send us the name on your bank account to verify your payment and your email address to receive the material. Send the details to us via whatsApp.

ACCOUNT DETAILS
BANK NAME: GUARANTY TRUST BANK (GTB)
ACCOUNT NUMBER: 0628306323
ACCOUNT NAME: JOBSGIVERS HR SERVICES
If you need to talk to us, you can chat with any of our available support agent using the WhatsApp live chat button below.

WhatsApp Logo

If you can't click the chat button above, you can also WhatsApp us on our phone number below or send us a text message if you are not on WhatsApp.
+2348083053951
Note: We respond faster on WhatsApp chat.

Product Disclaimer:
JobsGivers is neither affiliated to this company / agency non endorsed by them. We get our exams materials from in-depth research, feedback from candidates who wrote the exams in the past and sometimes we may be privileged to get test resources from certain testing agencies. Questions in our materials are either based on past exams questions, likely exams questions or both. Candidates have shared testimonies with us about questions being repeated from our materials, but we do not guarantee repetition of questions, however the material will surely guide you to success.


Customers Reviews / Ratings

See what some customers who bought this material and other past questions from our store are saying about us. Their reviews and testimonies will give you an idea about our credibility.

1-7 of 7 reviews
  1. I just got my material today.
    I love the fact that the materials are well compiled.
    Hope to come share the testimony when I pass the examination.
    Thanks guys 👍

    • @ Jane Emeka:

      Thanks for your review Jane, we wish you the best of luck in your Rivers State University Teaching Hospital Internship/Job test.

  2. The materials I received here for the NCS was very helpful. Thank you all for creating this platform.

    • @ Kerenhappuch Andrew:
      Good to know that you found our NIS past questions helpful, it’s our pleasure. Thanks for your patronage.

  3. To be honest, I was skeptical about purchasing this material online and having also to receive it via email that heighten my doubts. I must say, JobGivers cleared my doubts. I am excited about your genuineness. Thank you for making this past questions and answers available and accessible. Keep up the good work.

    • @ Ijeoma:

      This is amazing, we are really excited about your wonderful review after purchasing our TRCN exam past questions and answers. Good to know we were able to serve you this much.
      We wish you the best in your TRCN CBT test

  4. Gotten the past questions now.
    Though I took a risk of transferring the payment but I was relief when it was finally sent to my mail.
    Will be back for proper review after exam.

    • @ OJOJENKEO OLUWAFEMI:

      Thank for appreciating our NIS exam past questions, it’s pleasure and will wish you the best in the upcoming CBT test

  5. I’m so glad that I meet you just exactly when I need, I rated you 5 star because you are not a fraudulent service charges. Keep up the good work, may your network never run down. Amen

    • @ Olawale:

      Wow! I’m so glad to know that you rated us 5 star after purchasing our EFCC recruitment exam past questions. Surely we will keep up the good work as God continue to back us. Best of luck.

  6. I paid and received the material instantly which is nice and detailed, thanks so much for the service

    • @ Emmanuel:

      We are happy to know that the Nigeria Immigration Service past past questions you purchased from us meet your need.
      It’s our pleasure and we wish you the best in the upcoming NIS CBT test.

  7. It’s so exiting to see other people good reviews, I’ll looking forward to mine after the exam

    • @ Precious ugwu:

      It’s our pleasure, best of luck in your FSB CBT test

  8. @ Doris:

    You are welcome, it’s our pleasure.

See More Customers Reviews Add Your Review Here
Visit shop for more past questions. If you still can't find what you are looking for, submit a request.


(Urgent placement)

Recommended Jobs

INEC Adhoc Staff Recruitment for 2023 General Election .Contract

Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) Nationwide Nigeria

Apply For This Job
_paid job posting_

62 reviews for Lagos State Health Service Commission Past Questions / Answers – HSC

  • Dare

    This is helpful

    • JobsGivers

      @ Dare,

      Good to know that you found our Lagos State Health Service Commission Past Questions / Answers helpful. It’s our pleasure.
      Thanks for your patronage.

  • Ayo

    This is really helpful.

    • JobsGivers

      @ Ayo:

      Good to know that it’s helpful, best of luck in your Lagos State Health Service Commission Past Questions cbt test

  • Ayomide

    Wow that means when you pay you get it fast Please do you have lascohet past question

    • JobsGivers

      @ Ayomide:

      Thanks for your review, surely our customers get delivery of everything paid for as soon as possible.
      Yes we have lascohet past question

  • Etisang Akpan

    Thank you very much
    Have received the material

    • JobsGivers

      @ Etisang Akpan:

      We are excited to know that you have gotten the Lagos State Health Service Commission past questions you paid for.
      Best of luck in the recruitment exam

  • Mercy Olodude

    Fast response, got material almost immediately 😁😁😁

    • JobsGivers

      @ Mercy Olodude:

      It’s our pleasure to give you the best service, If it’s less than the best then it’s not good enough for you. Best of luck Mercy.

  • Rosemary Odunola

    Am grateful 🙏 to you for prompt attention given to me and for providing what I needed as requested. God bless you.

    • JobsGivers

      @ Rosemary Odunola:

      Thanks for your feedback, it’s our pleasure. We wish you the best of luck in your LSHSC cbt test

  • Edith

    Job well done!!!

    • JobsGivers

      @ Edith:

      Thanks for appreciating our service, best of luck in your LSHSC cbt test

  • Chinwe

    Thank you @jobgivers for being legit and for your swift responses. The material is indeed, helpful. Welldone!

    • JobsGivers

      @ Chinwe:

      Thanks for your feedback, good to know you found our Lagos state HSC past questions helpful.
      It’s our pleasure.

  • ABIODUN ABAYOMI OLUWASEGUN

    Wonderful work. Keep it up

    • JobsGivers

      @ ABIODUN ABAYOMI OLUWASEGUN,

      Thank you for your feedback, it’s our pleasure

  • Ali Monday

    5th star. Initially, I was skeptical about it, but I gave a trial, the result is outstanding. Thanks.

    • JobsGivers

      @ Ali Monday,

      I’m glad you are happy with our service. We wish you the best of luck.
      Cheers!

  • Abiola

    Thanks for being legit. Your response was so prompt and you follow through till the material was gotten, reassuring even when network was acting up on me. However, I will suggest you add more updated nursing questions.

    • JobsGivers

      @ Abiola,

      Thanks for appreciating our service and material, your recommendation has also been taken not of.
      Cheers.

  • Vivian

    This material is very good and helpful. Thank you Jobgivers.

    • JobsGivers

      @ Vivian,

      Good to know that you found our material very good and helpful.
      Best of luck.

  • Sam

    Efficient and reliable.

    • JobsGivers

      @ Sam,

      Thanks for your feedback

  • Okebugwu chidiadi

    I appreciate this body for the materials I requested for was delivered to me successfully, though I was afraid initially but being that I needed it urgently I took a step and made the payment and you sent it . Thanks alot it was helpful please keep me posted on new updates , thanks.

    • JobsGivers

      @ Okebugwu chidiadi:

      Good to know that you are happy with our performance. Thank for appreciating our little effort.
      Surely we will serve you ever better with God on our back.
      We wish you success in your Lagos State Health Service Commission recruitment CBT test.

  • Bukola

    This is really awesome, and i must confess you guys really did a great job… Keep the good work going. Kudos

    • JobsGivers

      @ Bukola:

      I’m happy we were able to meed your need.
      Cheers!

  • Adekoya ibukunoluwa

    Thanks for not being a scam. Quite impressed with the customer service too.

    • JobsGivers

      @ Adekoya ibukunoluwa,

      Thanks for appreciating our service. Best of luck in your cbt test

  • Mayree

    It’s their swift response for me. Thank You for delivering 100%.

    • JobsGivers

      @ Mayree,

      Thanks for you feedback, it’s our pleasure

  • Michael

    The material is well detailed. I dont have any regret because I got a prompt response. The material is so helpful.

    • JobsGivers

      @ Michael,

      I’m happy you have no regret buying our Lagos State Health Service Commission Past Questions / Answers.
      It’s our pleasure. Best of luck

  • Precious Pius

    Waoo, thanks alot for staying true to your words. I got my material as promptly as possible, the arrangements are nice and easy. I can recommend you to anyone anyday, anytime. My rating? 💯and more💪🏾

    • JobsGivers

      @ Precious Pius,

      It always gladdens our heart when we see feedback like this from candidates who bought our exam past questions materials.
      Good to know that we were able to meet your need Precious.
      We wish you the best of luck in your Lagos State Health Service Commission job aptitude test.

  • Akinwunmi Foluke

    The materials is okay and the service is 💯 percent reliable

    • JobsGivers

      @ Akinwunmi Foluke,

      We feel so excited at JobsGivers right now over your 100% rating of our service.
      With God helping us we will even do better in future.

      Best of luck in your exam.

      Cheers!

  • Kemilola

    Thanks I really appreciate it I got it quickly u are d best

    • JobsGivers

      @ Kemilola,

      I’m glad we were able to serve you. Best of luck in your Lagos state HSC exam

  • Gab Omijie

    Great service. Very fast! Good customer service.
    The material makes sense too.

    • JobsGivers

      @ Gab Omijie,

      Thanks for your review, it’s our pleasure

  • ODO, ZEPHANIAH OZIOMA

    I was so lucky to run into these materials by Jobsgivers, and i must say that they are very simple, instructive and handy for all kinds of job assessment. Thumbs up to you guys. I definitely recommend the materials to everyone that desires a onetime hit on any job.

    • JobsGivers

      @ ODO, ZEPHANIAH OZIOMA,

      Thanks for appreciating our little effort in making this available, we hope to even serve our customers better then we are already doing as God continue to help us.

      Cheers!

  • Dee

    Thanks for the prompt response. Weldone on the compilation.

    • JobsGivers

      @ Dee,

      Thanks for your feedback, it’s our pleasure.

  • Ifeoma Ogbu

    I have job exam and have been looking for past questions then I decided to check it online,there I saw jobgivers.com added their number to my WhatsApp chat them up and they gave me directives on how to get the material online, initially I thought it was scam but I decided to give it a try, I paid online within 20 minutes I got my material, when I glanced through few pages i was happy because the material really worth paying for. Am wishing myself success in my upcoming exam because with this material am confident.

    • JobsGivers

      Ifeoma Ogbu,

      Thanks for the feedback, you actually deserve the best. If it’s less than the best, then it’s not good enough for our customers.
      It’s indeed our pleasure, with God helping us we will continue to provide highly useful and relevant exam resource materials for candidates that cross our part.

      Best of luck in you LSHSC CBT test.

  • Vanessa

    Wow! This is helpful..Thanks

    • JobsGivers

      @ Vanessa,

      Thank for your feedback, it’s our pleasure.

  • Obiageli

    You are simply the best, your services were fast.
    Kudos to jobsgivers.com

    • JobsGivers

      @ Obiageli,

      I’m glad we were able to serve you right. Best of luck in your Lagos state hsc cbt test

  • Oby

    You are simply the best.
    Very efficient and fast response.