Log In

Don't have an account? Sign up now

Lost Password?

Sign Up

Password will be generated and sent to your email address.

Orogun Polytechnic Recruitment Exam – Useful Past Questions

Sale!

Sincerity and integrity are the qualities that keep us going! We can’t afford to loose them

To search for past questions: Enter name of exam body: eg. Civil Service, TRCN, Ekiti Subeb


Orogun Polytechnic Recruitment Exam – Useful Past Questions


We value your feedback!


Add Review

Price: Original price was: ₦4,000.Current price is: ₦3,000.
Why this price? Click here to know

Due to the cost of sourcing for this material, ₦3,000 is the best price we can sell it for now to enable you have value for your money and also help us keep this website alive, remember products with cheaper prices are not always the best. You may click here to read our customers reviews to see how they are rating our products.

BUY NOW

Year 2024 Updated Copy - Computer Based Test - CBT / CBAT, Written Exams & Online Assessment:

Are you preparing for Federal Polytechnic, Orogun recruitment exam for lecturing and non-academic job? congratulation! We have compiled detailed past questions from various institutions in PDF that will make the test a walk over for you as the questions are closely related and the chances of repetition of questions from this pdf material is very high.


Pay Via Transfer, USSD, POS, Deposit etc.
You can either pay online via the link above with your ATM card or do a transfer / direct deposit into our bank account.

ACCOUNT DETAILS
Bank Name: Guaranty Trust Bank (GTB)
Account Number: 0628306323
Account Name: JobsGivers HR Services

If you do a direct transfer, after payment send us the name on your bank account to verify your payment and your email address to receive the material. Send the details to us via whatsApp.

WhatsApp Logo

If you are not on WhatsApp you can also send the details to us via text message on: +2348083053951. But we respond faster on WhatsApp.

Product Description

Year 2024 Up To Date Copy For the Aptitude Test, Computer Based Test (CBT) & Online Assessment:

Download federal polytechnic recruitment exams past questions and answers that will help you pass the upcoming Federal Polytechnic Orogun job aptitude test.

Federal Polytechnic Orogun is a new school that is just kicking off, hence many candidates preparing for the recruitment computer based test (CBT) may be wondering where to focus their study or the likely questions to expect in the job aptitude test as this is the polytechnic’s first massive recruitment. The good news is that Nigeria federal polytechnics job tests are almost the same, so if you have written several federal polytechnics recruitment exams in the past whether for academic or non-academic, most likely that of Federal Polytechnic Orogun will also be a walk-over for you.

That being said, we have compiled lots of past questions and answers from other schools recruitment to enable candidates have idea as to what to expect in Federal Polytechnic Orogun exam, so we strongly recommend that all candidates who really want to find this job cbt test easily should endevour to purchase our Federal Polytechnic Orogun recruitment exam past questions and answers.

Are These Real Time Federal Polytechnic Orogun Past Questions Or From Other Schools recruitment test?

Like we earlier said, Federal Polytechnic Orogun is a new school and recruiting for the very first time so we couldn’t have gotten their real time recruitment exam past questions but however polytechnic job aptitude test are almost the same. So these are questions compiled from other schools exams for both lecturing josb and non-academic jobs. These past questions and answers will definitely walk you into success in this Orogun job test as the questions are usually closely related or even repeated sometimes.

Format of Federal Polytechnic Orogun Job Aptitude Test

You may be wondering how will Orogun questions or exam format look like, the format is Computer Based Test (CBT) and questions will be drawn from the following areas:

  • Lecturing / teaching profession questions for academic applicants
  • Basic ICT areas questions to test candidates computer knowledge
  • Administrative questions
  • Quantitative reasoning
  • Verbal reasoning
  • Β Mathematics
  • English Language
  • Current affair
  • General Paper

Likely / Sample Questions To Expect in Federal Polytechnic Orogun Employment Screening Test

Below are some likely questions and answers to expect in the upcoming Federal Polytechnic, Orogun recruitment cbt test irrespective of the position you applied for.

Questions From Both Lecturing and Non-academic Job Test

1). In how many generations a computer can be classified?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Correct answers: C


2). If a man were to sell his chair for ₦720, he would lose 25%. To gain 25% he should sell it at_____?

A. ₦1,200

B. ₦1,000

C. ₦960

D. ₦900

Correct answers: A


3). A dishonest dealer marks up the price of his goods by 20% and gives a discount of 10% to the customer. Besides, he also cheats both his supplier and his buyer by 100 grams while buying or selling 1 kilogram. Find the percentage profit earned by the shopkeeper?

A. 20%

B. 32%

C. 25%

D. 46.66%

Correct answers: B


4). The miser gazed …………. at the pile of gold coins in front of him.

A. avidly

B. admiringly

C. thoughtfully

D. earnestly

Correct answers: A


5). Catching the earlier train will give us the ……….. to do some shopping.

A. chance

B. luck

C. possibility

D. occasion

Correct answers: A


6). The following are the basic qualities students appreciate the most in their lecturers except?

A. Subject knowledge

B. Approachability

C. Dynamism

D. Compromise

E. Personal interest in their performance

Answer: Option D


7). If 10 men or 20 boys can make 260 mats in 20 days, then how many mats will be made by 8 men and 4 boys in 20 days?

A. 260

B. 240

C. 280

D. 520

Correct Answer: A

Solution:
10 men = 20 boys
β†’1 men = 2 boys
8 men = 2 Γ— 8 boys = 16 boys
Then,
(16 boys + 4 boys) = 20 boys can make 260 mats in 20 days
Now,
It can be calculated by work equivalence method:
20 Γ— 260 Γ— 20 = x Γ— 20 Γ— 20
x = 260 mats


8). A clock is set right at 12 noon on Monday. It losses 1/2 % on the correct time in the first week but gains 1/4% on the true time during the second week. The time shown on Monday after two weeks will be

A. 12 : 25 : 12

B. 11 : 34 : 48

C. 12 : 50 : 24

D. 12 : 24 : 16

Correct Answer: B

Solution:
Time lost over two weeks = 25% a week time(given that 1/2% clock loses in first week and in the second week it gains 1/4% on true time)
A week = 168 hours
Hence, clock lost = 0.42 hours = 25.2 minutes or 25 minute 12 seconds
Thus, correct time = 11 : 34 : 48


9). As a lecturer, what is the best approach if a student constructively criticized you openly in your class?

A. Make the student repeat the course to serve as a deterrent to others

B. Cleverly take advantage of the criticism to further evaluate myself

C. Allow the school authority to handle the issue

D. Send the student out of the class so as not to disturb the lecture

Correct Answer : B


10). One of the following is not an approach or a style of lecturing?

A. Authoritative Style

B. Delegating Style

C. Demonstrative Style

D. Facilitation style

Correct Answer: D


11). Based on the last census, Delta state has a population of?

A. 2,931,881

B. 3,162,000

C. 4,112,445

D. 5,506,113

Correct Answer: C


12).Who was the Delta state military head of state from 1996 – 1998?

A. Abdulkadir Shehu

B. Bassey Asuquo

C. John Dungs

D. James Ibori

Correct Answer: C


13. Make a logical deduction from the statements below:

Statements 1 : All mangoes are golden in colour. Statements 2: No golden-coloured things are cheap.

Conclusions :

I4. All mangoes are cheap.
II. Golden-coloured mangoes are not cheap.

A. Only conclusion I follows

B. Only conclusion II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

Answer: B

Explanation:

Clearly, the conclusion must be universal negative and should not contain the middle term. So, it follows that β€˜No mango is cheap’. Since all mangoes are golden in colour, we may substitute β€˜mangoes’ with β€˜golden-coloured mangoes’. Thus, only II follows, which is option B.


15. In the logical sequence of five figures below. You
will need to determine which of the possible answers best matches the next figure in
the sequence, or which replaces the question mark.

psychometric exam questions for npower

Answers E

Explanation:

Rule 1: The solid line moves one place counterclockwise each time.
Rule 2: The arrow line moves two places counterclockwise each time.
Rule 3: The dotted line moves counterclockwise one place, then two places,
then 3 places and so on.


Note: The sample questions and answers above for Federal Polytechnic Orogun recruitment exam is just to give you an idea of the kind of questions to expect. For better preparation for the Job aptitude test, we advise you purchase the complete PDF copy and smile after your CBT test.

Download From Our Database 2:


This past questions and answers material was last updated this year 2024 for the written exams, online Assessment, Computer Based Test.

How to Download the PDF File

This exam past question papers material is available in PDF download, to get the complete up to date year 2024 version, you can either make payment online with your ATM card or do a direct mobile transfer, USSD or bank deposit:

Price: ₦3,000

Why this price? Click here to know

Due to the cost of sourcing for this material, ₦3,000 is the best price we can sell it for now to enable you have value for your money and also help us keep this website alive, remember products with cheaper prices are not always the best. You may click here to read our customers reviews to see how they are rating our products.

BUY NOW
Click the online payment link above to pay online with your ATM card or do a direct transfer to our bank account. If you do a direct transfer, after payment send us the name on your bank account to verify your payment and your email address to receive the material. Send the details to us via whatsApp.

ACCOUNT DETAILS
BANK NAME: GUARANTY TRUST BANK (GTB)
ACCOUNT NUMBER: 0628306323
ACCOUNT NAME: JOBSGIVERS HR SERVICES

If you need to talk to us, you can chat with any of our available support agent using the WhatsApp live chat button below.

WhatsApp Logo

If you can't click the chat button above, you can also WhatsApp us on our phone number below or send us a text message if you are not on WhatsApp.
+2348083053951
Note: We respond faster on WhatsApp chat.

Customers Reviews / Ratings

See what some customers who bought this material and other past questions from our store are saying about us. Their reviews and testimonies will give you an idea about our credibility.

1-16 of 16 reviews
  1. DC

    I’m very pleased with your services as I received the material as soon as payment was made. The content is worthwhile and I’m hopeful for great result πŸ‘ πŸ‘ πŸ™Œ

    • J

      @ Doris Chioma:

      I’m glad you found the content of our UNIPORT recruitment cbt test material worthwhile. It’s our pleasure, best of luck.

  2. N

    I just got here
    πŸ˜₯πŸ˜₯πŸ˜₯ Tomorrow is my exam
    Is well

    • J

      @ Nazzy:

      You are welcome Nazzy, we advise you take full advantage of the PPSSC material you purchased from us and your tomorrow exam will be a walk-over. You still have more than enough time to do that. Best of luck

  3. Y

    The service was smooth and easy. No stress at all and the past questions were sent fast.I don’t like how answers are written immediately after options for questions. I would prefer if they were written at the end of each exercise. There are slight errors of commissions in some places. Overall the material seems legit and legible.

    • J

      @ Yetunde:

      Thank you for your feedback, we are glad to know you found our ODIRS pdf material helpful. As for your recommendation: Initially we used to place answers at the button of the questions but so many of our customers kept requesting that they should be placed beside each question for easy identification hence the new format. However, your feedback is well noted and will be related to our human resource team in charge. Best of luck.

  4. PO

    Thanks to job giver I love it

    • J

      @ Peter oluwafunke Evelyn:

      You are welcome, it’s our pleasure. Good luck in your ODIRS computer based test.

  5. N

    Honest web
    I recommend it

    Increase ur response timing
    Thank you

    • J

      @ Nelson:

      It’s our pleasure, thanks for your patronage

  6. V

    Please I have made payments regarding EFCC past questions, please kindly confirm for your swift action. Thanks

    • J

      @ Victor:

      Please check your mail, the material has long been sent to your email. Remember to check your spam folder if it’s not in your inbox. Please check and revert.

  7. O

    I took a risk by paying for this. I am so happy they delivered now i can recommend you guys to others. Thanks

    • J

      @ Oludam:

      Thank you Oludam for you feedback, i’m glad to know that you now see us recommendable after patronizing us. But i was think you would have given us 5 stars instead of 3 stars after your positive review about us. All the same, thanks for your review.

  8. OO

    Gotten the past questions now.
    Though I took a risk of transferring the payment but I was relief when it was finally sent to my mail.
    Will be back for proper review after exam.

    • J

      @ OJOJENKEO OLUWAFEMI:

      Thank for appreciating our NIS exam past questions, it’s pleasure and will wish you the best in the upcoming CBT test

  9. D

    The material is a very nice one..
    Thank you very much

    • J

      @ Doris:

      You are welcome, it’s our pleasure.

  10. C

    Gotten the past questions
    Thanks… After my exams I will come back for a better review 😊

    • J

      @ Cynthia:

      Thanks for your review Cynthia, we wish you the best of luck in your internship exam. Cheers!

  11. T

    I sent mine few minutes ago, still waiting to get my file, hopefully it will be sent on time, so I can prepare for tomorrow…

    • J

      @ Tamunolo:

      The material had long been sent to your email already, few minutes after payment. Please check your mail.

  12. S

    They are trustworthy
    My pdf just landed now

    • J

      @ Stanley:

      I’m glad we were able to help. Best of luck

  13. V

    Great product, made payment and got the questions and answers right away on my mail

    • J

      @ Victor:

      Thanks for your review, it’s our pleasure

  14. AA

    It’s great

    • J

      @ Anas Ahidjo:

      Nice to hear that you found our NERC stage 2 exam position based past questions great.
      It’s our pleasure

  15. U

    Nice

    • J

      @ Usman:

      Thanks for your feedback

  16. AI

    Quick response and friendly interactive. The document should be of help and make me a flying colour in the forthcoming of NERC CBT exams. Thank

    • J

      @ ADEBIMPE IBRAHIM (Tunde):

      I’m glad you found the material helpful, thanks for appreciating our service. But we were expecting a rating of 5 star after praising our service, but unfortunately you gave us 3 star.
      All the same, thanks for your patronage. We wish you the best of luck in the NERC / TESTMI computer based test. Cheers!

See More Customers Reviews Add Your Review Here

Latest Jobs That May Interest You View more jobs

Selected Past Questions (PDF) View more past questions

Career Update, Tips & Guides View more update

Reviews

If you find this material helpful, rate usΒ 5 STAR and share the testimony with others. Click the link below to add your review and rate our service.

Add Your Review
view thousands of other reviews from various exam materials across our store

Rating / Review

Be the first to review “Orogun Polytechnic Recruitment Exam – Useful Past Questions”




To enable us recognize you and reward your review, enter the same email address you used for purchase. Only us can see your email.

To enable us reward your review, enter the same
email address you used for purchase.
Only us can see your email.


Product Disclaimer:
JobsGivers is neither affiliated to this company / agency non endorsed by them. We get our exams materials from in-depth research, feedback from candidates who wrote the exams in the past and sometimes we may be privileged to get test resources from certain testing agencies. Questions in our materials are either based on past exams questions, likely exams questions or both. Candidates have shared testimonies with us about questions being repeated from our materials, but we do not guarantee repetition of questions, however the material will surely guide you to success.