Log In

Don't have an account? Sign up now

Lost Password?

Sign Up

Password will be generated and sent to your email address.

Ekiti TESCOM Past Questions and Answers – Aptitude Test

Sale!

Sincerity and integrity are the qualities that keep us going! We can’t afford to loose them

To search for past questions: Enter name of exam body: eg. Civil Service, TRCN, Ekiti Subeb


Ekiti TESCOM Past Questions and Answers – Aptitude Test


We value your feedback!


Add Review

Price: Original price was: ₦4,000.Current price is: ₦3,000.
Why this price? Click here to know

Due to the cost of sourcing for this material, ₦3,000 is the best price we can sell it for now to enable you have value for your money and also help us keep this website alive, remember products with cheaper prices are not always the best. You may click here to read our customers reviews to see how they are rating our products.

BUY NOW

Year 2024 Updated Copy - Computer Based Test - CBT / CBAT, Written Exams & Online Assessment:

Download up to date Ekiti State Teaching Service Commission (TESCOM) past questions and answers for CBT test / screening aptitude test in PDF. We have various PDF materials compiled for different subject to ensure you prepare with the exact material relevant to what you applied for.

Some of the subject areas in our up to date compilation includes: Accounting, Agricultural Science, Islamic Religious Studies, Basic Science, Basic Technology, Biology, Chemistry, Christian Religious Studies(CRS), Civic Education, Commerce, Computer, Economics, English Language/Lit.-in-English, French Language, Geography, Government, Guidance & Counseling, History, Home Economics, Mathematics, Physical & Health Education, Physics, Social Studies, Yoruba Language etc.


Pay Via Transfer, USSD, POS, Deposit etc.
You can either pay online via the link above with your ATM card or do a transfer / direct deposit into any of our bank accounts below.

ACCOUNT DETAILS - 1
Bank Name: Kuda Microfinance Bank
Account Number: 3002253621
Account Name: JobsGivers HR Service

ACCOUNT DETAILS - 2
Bank Name: Guaranty Trust Bank (GTB)
Account Number: 0628306323
Account Name: JobsGivers HR Services

If you do a direct transfer, after payment send us the name on your bank account to verify your payment and your email address to receive the material, remember to tell us the account you paid into for easy tracking. Send the details to us via whatsApp.

WhatsApp Logo

If you are not on WhatsApp you can also send the details to us via text message on: +2348083053951. But we respond faster on WhatsApp.

Product Description

Year 2024 Up To Date Copy For the Aptitude Test, Computer Based Test (CBT) & Online Assessment:

Ekiti State Teaching Service Commission past questions and answers for aptitude test, candidates can download Ekiti TESCOM past questions here to pass the exam with ease. This material has everything candidates need as far as this examination is concern. We have detailed up to date TESCOM PDF material in various positions / subjects to help you soundly prepare for this upcoming Ekiti State TESCOM Computer Based Test (CBT). This includes: Accounting, Agricultural Science, Islamic Religious Studies, Basic Science, Basic Technology, Biology, Chemistry, Christian Religious Studies(CRS), Civic Education, Commerce, Computer, Economics, English Language/Lit.-in-English, French Language, Geography, Government, Guidance & Counseling, History, Home Economics, Mathematics, Physical & Health Education, Physics, Social Studies, Yoruba Language etc.

 

About Ekiti State TESCOM

Ekiti TESCOM manages the primary education of Ekiti State. A dynamic and responsive organization ensuring professional excellence and fulfilling career in Ekiti State post-primary teaching service.

 

Why You Need Ekiti TESCOM Past Questions and Answers – Aptitude Test

This CBT aptitude test material is very handy and useful when it comes to preparing and writing Ekiti TESCOM exams / aptitude test. This PDF document contains all the possible questions to expect in the live test, because it’s a compilation of all the past exams questions of Ekiti State TESCOM for both teaching and non teaching staff positions.

This past questions and answers study material has helped several candidates in the past to pass Ekiti State Teaching Service Commission (TESCOM) examinations and eventually secured their dream teaching job both in Ado-Ekiti and others rural areas in the state.

Exam Format 

Getting our complete updated Ekiti State Teaching  Services Commission in PDF is the sure way to knowing the format of CBT test. However, below is the general overview of where to expect questions in the exam.

  • Subject based questions
  • Teaching professional questions
  • English / Verbal reasoning
  • Mathematics / Numerical reason
  • Current Affairs
  • General Paper

Likely Questions to Expect in Ekiti TESCOM Exams

For better understating of how the aptitude test works and the possible likely questions to expect, we usually advise candidate to ensure they buy our comprehensive updated Ekiti TESCOM questions and answers before the aptitude Test. But however, for those who want to just have a clue of the likely questions to expect in the tescom cbt test, below are some few selected free sample questions to give you a clue.

Sample Questions (Free Ekiti TESCOM Questions Download)

Below are free sample questions and answers of Ekiti State TESCOM examination from some selected subject areas to give you a clue as to how the questions look like.

Current Affair / General Paper Questions and Answers

1). Who is Ekiti State Commissioner for Education, Science and Technology?

A. Mr J. A. Owolabi

B. Dr. (Mrs.) E. A Dada

C. Mrs Olabimpe Aderiye

D. Mr. V.A. Arogundade

Correct Answer: C

2). Who is the Chairman of the Ekiti State Teaching Service Commission (TESCOM)?

A. Babatunde Abegunde

B. Mrs. Akilo Rhoda

C. Mrs Bamikole Christianah A

D. Femi Akinwumi

Correct Answer: A

3). When was Ekiti State Ministry of Education established?

A. October 1996

B. October 1989

C. May 1990

D. May 1987

Correct Answer: A

4). Ekiti State Universal Basic Education Board primarily focus on _________ ?

A. Secondary education in the state

B. Kindergarten education in the state

C. Primary education in the state

D. Primary and junior secondary education in the state

Correct Answer: D

5). Which military head of state created Ekiti State?

A. Sani Abacha

B. Ibrahim  Babangida

C. Olusegun Obasanjo

D. Ernest Shonekan

Correct Answer: A


Teaching Professional Questions and Answers

1). One of the the following does not benefit from micro-teaching?

A. The pupils

B. The student teachers

C. The mentally derailed (psycho) patient

D. The supervisor

Correct Answer: C


2). One of the the following is a major micro-teaching skills?

A. Reinforcement

B. Set induction

C. Indifferent

D. Closure

Correct Answer: B

3). Which of the following is the primary purpose of school supervision?

A. To determine the competence of teachers

B. Quality assurance in education

C. To check student attendance and learning

D. Quality measures for school management

Correct Answer: B

4). Which of the following is not a learning difficulty?

A. Truancy

B. Hearing impairment

C. Speech disorder

D. Visual impairment

Correct Answer: A

5). The techniques used to improve reading in the classroom include

A. Creative and silent reading

B. Pleasure and memorization

C. Pleasure and creative reading

D. Creative and memorization

Correct Answer: C


Mathematics Questions and Answers

1). Find the coefficient of x3 in the binomial expansion of (3x+4)4 in ascending powers of x.

A. 432

B. 194

C. 144

D. 108

Correct Answer: A

2). If the points (-1, t -1), (t, t – 3) and (t – 6, 3) lie on the same straight line, find the values of t.

A. t = -2 and 3

B. t = 2 and -3

C. t = 2 and 3

D. t = -2 and -3

Correct Answer: C


English Language Questions and Answers

1). Complete the following with the appropriate answer to the question: John would you mind lifting this box?

A. yes, i mind

B. no, i don’t

C. no, i do

D. yes, i don’t mind

Correct Answer: B

2). Choose the expression or word which best complete each sentence: I saw you walking in that direction but i did not know exactly ….

A. where are you going

B. where were you going to

C. where you were going

D. to where were you going

Correct Answer: C


Accounting Questions and Answers

1). Compute the average amount of stock in hand at cost price based on the information below

I. A retailer when fixing his selling price adds one-quarter to the cost of the article
II. The expenses of the retailer is 10% of his sales
III. The total sales is N23,000
IV. he turned over his stock five times in the year.

A. N3,860

B. N3,806

C. N3,680

D. N3,086

Correct Answer: C

2). The factory cost of producing goods is made up of

A. prime cost and office overhead

B. prime cost and factory overhead

C. raw materials consumed and fixed cost

D. Raw materials and administrative overhead

Correct Answer: B


Agricultural Science Questions and Answers

1). In which layer of the soil profile does most biological activity occur?

A. parent material

B. A-horizon

C. C-horizon

D. B-horizon

Correct Answer: B

2). When leaves of crop plants show brownish coloration from the tips of the mid-ribs backward, they are showing deficiency symptom of

A. magnesium

B. zinc

C. nitrogen

D. phosphorus

Correct Answer: D


Biology Questions and Answers

1). Which of these is not associated with tadpole stages of toad or frog

A. V-shaped gland

B. operculum

C. external gills

D. shell

Correct Answer: D

 2). A spirogyra cell placed was placed in solution X after 1 minute the cell has been plasmolysed, solution X was

A. Tap water

B. a very strong sugar solution

C. a weak sugar solution

D. a very weak salt solution

Correct Answer: B


Civic Education (National Value) Questions and Answers

1). The exhibition of queuing culture in a society is good example

A. orderliness

B. empowerment

C. nationalism

D. participation

Correct Answer: A

2). One morning, mr. Ojuri was on his way to a bank in his neighbourhood to make enquiries. He was arrested for wandering and subsequently detained for seven days by the police without trail or access to his relatives.
From the above passage, it could be said that, in a society where this incident happened, there is absence of?

A. court of law

B. rule of law

C. lawyers and solicitors

D. the press

Correct Answer: B


Chemistry Questions and Answers

1). When air which contains the gases Oxygen, nitrogen, carbondioxide, water vapour and the rare gases, is passed through alkaline pyrogallol and then over quicklime, the only gases left are;

A. nitrogen and carbondioxide

B. the rare gases

C. nitrogen and oxygen

D. nitrogen and the rare gases

Correct Answer: D

2). The pH of four solutions W, X, Y, Z are 4, 6, 8, 10 respectively, therefore

A. none of these solutions is acidic

B. the pH of Y is made more acidic by addition of distilled water

C. W is the most acidic solution

D. Z is the most acidic solution

Correct Answer: C


History Questions and Answers

1). The colonial officer who was responsible for splitting the Southern Province in to Eastern and Western Provinces was

A. Bernard Bourdillon

B. Graeme Thompson

C. Hugh Clifford

D. Frederick Lugard.

Correct Answer: C

2. The political party with the most radical orientation in the First Republic was the

A. NEPU

B. NPC

C. NCNC

D. AG.

Correct Answer: C


Physics Questions and Answers

1). If the stress on a wire is 107NM-2 and the wire is stretched from its original length of 10.00 cm to 10.05 cm. The young’s modulus of the wire is

A. 5 . 0 x 104 Nm-2

B. 5 . 0 x 105 Nm-2

C. 2 . 0 x 108 Nm-2

D. 2 . 0 x 109 Nm-2

Correct Answer: D

2). Which combination of the below are peculiarities of the boiling point of a liquid?

I. A liquid boils when its saturated vapour pressure is equal to the external pressure
II. Dissolved substances in pure water lead to increase in the boiling point.
III. When the external pressure is increased, the boiling point increases.
IV. Dissolved substances in pure water decrease the boiling point.

Correct Answer: B


Computer Questions and Answers

1). Which is the device that converts computer output into a form that can be transmitted over a telephone line?

A. Teleport

B. Multiplexer

C. Concentrator

D. Modem

Correct Answer: D

2). Which of the following items is not used in Local Area Networks (LANs)

A. Computers

B. Modem

C. Printer

D. Cable

Correct Answer: B


Economics Questions and Answers

1). When elasticity is zero, the demand curve is

A. Perfectly elastic

B. Perfectly inelastic

C. Concave

D. Downward slopping

Correct Answer: B

2). Inferior goods are referred to in Economics as goods

A. Whose quality is low

B. Consumed by very poor people

C. Whose consumption falls when consumers’ income rises

D. Which satisfy only the basic needs

Correct Answer: C


Geography Questions and Answers

1). Modern satellite towns are commonly characterized by

A. central city location, roomy houses and high building density

B. suburban location, planned layout and spacious surroundings

C. industrial estate location, low building density and limited open spaces

D. rural location, planned layout and high rise apartments

Correct Answer: B

2). The harmattan wind in Nigeria is associated with

A. Tropical Continental Airmass

B. Equatorial Maritime Airmass

C. Tropical Maritime Airmass

D. Polar Continental Airmass

Correct Answer: A

Physical and Health Education Questions and Answers

1). _________ exercises are those performed by an individual for long periods with continuous intake of oxygen.

A. Anaerobic

B. Endurance

C. Aerobic

D. Weight training

Correct Answer: C

2). Weight training exercises include the following EXCEPT _______.

A. bench press

B. squats

C. press-ups

D. arm curls

Correct Answer: C


Government Questions and Answers

1). Communism is a system which recognizes

A. class stratification

B. the ability of the individual

C. the existence of the individual

D. the existence of the state

Correct Answer: D

2). A major issue that distinguishes pressure groups from political parties is

A. the objective

B. membership drive

C. the voting pattern

D. idealogy.

Correct Answer: A


French Questions and Answers

1). “Enfermer la femme, ca ne sert à  rien”! Qui dit ceci dans Chaque chose en son temps?

A. El-Hadji

B. Dr. Mariama

C. zénabou

D. fatou

Correct Answer: B

2). Nicolas Sarkozy a succedé …en France

A. F. Mitterand

B. G. d’Estaing

C. J. Chirac

D. J.M. Lepen

Correct Answer: C


Literature in English Questions and Answers

1). A good poem must

A. be about love

B. have a regular rythm

C. rhyme

D. none of the above

Correct Answer: D

2). In Wole Soyinka’s poem,’I Think It Rains’ rain symbolizes

A. the rise of sudden cloud from ashes

B. loosening of parched tongues from the mouth

C. inconveniences

D. relief, and a feeling of goodness

Correct Answer: D


Guidance & Counseling Questions and Answers

1). The counseling process which summarizes and organizes data to determine the student’s positive and negative qualities.

A. Synthesis

B. Prognosis

C. Analysis

D. Diagnosis

Correct Answer: A

2). Which of the following situations will most likely need guidance counseling?

A. When the student is unaware that he has a certain problem but is unable to cope with it intelligently.

B. When the student is suffering from a major handicap and maladjustments which demands careful diagnosis

C. When the student needs an interesting interpretation of information which meets his own personal difficulties

D. All of the above

Correct Answer: D


Christian Religious Knowledge (CRK) Questions and Answers

1). The ten commandments were delivered to the Israelites through Moses while they were

A. In Egypt

B. In the Land of Midian

C. At Mount Sinai

D. In the promised land

Correct Answer: C

2). He was a king remembered for his erecting a mighty temple for the worship of God:

A. Solomon

B. Josiah

C. Saul

D. David

Correct Answer: A


NOTE:

This is the much free sample questions we can give for now, but we have materials for all the subject areas / positions in the upcoming Ekiti TESCOM exam. For better preparation, we strongly advise candidates for the CBT test to purchase our comprehensive updated PDF material.

Materials are compiled separately for different subject based on the position you applied for and the questions combination in the Ekiti TESCOM cbt test. Ensure you tell us the position you applied for or your subject area when sending your evidence of payment.

Download From Our Database 2:


This past questions and answers material was last updated this year 2024 for the written exams, online Assessment, Computer Based Test.

How to Download the PDF File

This exam past question papers material is available in PDF download, to get the complete up to date year 2024 version, you can either make payment online with your ATM card or do a direct mobile transfer, USSD or bank deposit:

Price: ₦3,000

Why this price? Click here to know

Due to the cost of sourcing for this material, ₦3,000 is the best price we can sell it for now to enable you have value for your money and also help us keep this website alive, remember products with cheaper prices are not always the best. You may click here to read our customers reviews to see how they are rating our products.

BUY NOW
Click the online payment link above to pay online with your ATM card or do a direct transfer into any of our bank accounts below. If you do a direct transfer, after payment send us the name on your bank account to verify your payment and your email address to receive the material, remember to tell us the account you paid into for easy tracking. Send the details to us via whatsApp.

ACCOUNT DETAILS - 1
BANK NAME: KUDA MICROFINANCE BANK
ACCOUNT NUMBER: 3002253621
ACCOUNT NAME: JOBSGIVERS HR SERVICES

ACCOUNT DETAILS - 2
BANK NAME: GUARANTY TRUST BANK (GTB)
ACCOUNT NUMBER: 0628306323
ACCOUNT NAME: JOBSGIVERS HR SERVICES

If you need to talk to us, you can chat with any of our available support agent using the WhatsApp live chat button below.

WhatsApp Logo

If you can't click the chat button above, you can also WhatsApp us on our phone number below or send us a text message if you are not on WhatsApp.
+2348083053951
Note: We respond faster on WhatsApp chat.

Customers Reviews / Ratings

See what some customers who bought this material and other past questions from our store are saying about us. Their reviews and testimonies will give you an idea about our credibility.

1-8 of 8 reviews
  1. CO

    My exam is next tomorrow can I still get the past question before then

    • J

      @ Charity Odo:

      Sure! We saw your payment and the material has been sent to your email already, kindly your your mail and revert. Don’t forget to check your spam folder too just in case. Best of luck in your Enugu PPSMB CBT Charity.

  2. AD

    Honestly speaking, u people are wonderful by rubbing minds together to bring out such amazing ideas. Thanks immensely and keep it up!!!

    • J

      @ ASOGWA DONATUS CHUKWUEBUKA:

      Thanks for your review, I’m glad we were able to help. Best of luck in your exams.

  3. FM

    You guys are so incredible
    I received my PDF as promised, I didn’t believe at first,but I give it a trial ,And you delivered as promised

    Thank you so much

    • J

      @ Folaranmi Mariam Yetunde:

      Thanks for your feedback, it’s our pleasure. Best of luck

  4. EJ

    Kudos to jobsgivers.com you guys are doing a great job. I have gotten the complete material I ordered for. I am now convinced to recommend you to all my friends. Am a living testimony of your good work. Jobsgivers are real, they are tested and trusted. Thanks and God bless jobsgivers.com
    I really appreciate your transparency and sincerity.

    • J

      @ Ezema Jacinta:

      Wow! We really appreciate your kind words Jacinta after buying our Enugu State Post Primary School Management Board Teachers Recruitment Exam Past Questions and Answers. Atleast, your feedback is indeed a good motivator for us to serve our customers better. It’s our pleasure, we wish you success in the 2024 Enugu PPSMB cbt test.

  5. OO

    Thanks for the update on the questions. I actually thought it is scam,but this is real. Thanks again

    • J

      @ Obasusi omolola:

      Thanks for your review, we wish you the best of luck in your Oyo SUBEB job cbt test. Cheers!

  6. O

    You guys are indeed real.

    I received mine few hours ago after making payment yesterday midnight. I’m currently studying it so hard now.

    I sincerely hope I will meet majority of these questions in my cbt exams for Oyo state subeb and pass it well.

    I will come back and give a feedback.

    Thanks Jobsgivers for being real.

    • J

      @ Olufunke:

      Thanks for your review, I’m glad we were able to meet your need. Best of luck in your Oyo subeb cbt test

  7. V

    Nice one

  8. O

    💯 No scam zone
    have got mine

    • J

      @ Olakitan:

      Thanks for your kinds words, it’ pleasure

  9. J

    @ Ugwuanyi Helen chinazaekpere:
    Thanks for your feedback, it’s our pleasure. Best of luck in the 2024 Enugu PPSMB job aptitude test

See More Customers Reviews Add Your Review Here

Latest Jobs That May Interest You View more jobs

Selected Past Questions (PDF) View more past questions

Career Update, Tips & Guides View more update

8 reviews for Ekiti TESCOM Past Questions and Answers – Aptitude Test

  • Oluwarotimi Blessing

    Reliable and trusted

    • JobsGivers

      @ Oluwarotimi Blessing:

      Thanks for your review, it’s our pleasure. Best of luck in your TESCOM cbt test.

  • Mr Damilare Joseph from Abuja

    At Job Givers, you guys deliverers prompt and efficient.
    I commend and recommend you for others.
    Kudos

    • JobsGivers

      @ Mr Damilare Joseph:

      Thanks for your review, we wish you the best of luck in you Ekiti TESCOM job test

  • Balogun Adefunke

    I got the material after I made the payment and I like the material thanks to you guys you
    are doing a great job

    • JobsGivers

      @ Balogun Adefunke:

      I’m glad you like our Ekiti State Teaching Service Commission cbt past questions answers. We appreciate your patronage and wish you best of luck in the exam.

  • Esther

    I received the material
    Thanks so much
    Very helpful.

    • JobsGivers

      @ Esther:

      I’m glad you found our EKITI TESCOM material helpful, thanks for your patronage and best of luck in the cbt test.

  • Olasehinde Temitope Igbekele

    They provides helpful and accurate questions needed + answer, thanks for the help.though I first thought they were scammer. But they are super real.😄

    • JobsGivers

      @ Olasehinde Temitope Igbekele:

      Nice the know that the Ekiti State Teaching Service Commission recruitment exam past questions and answers you purchased from us is quite helpful for you. It’s our pleasure and we wish you success in the computer based test.

  • Adedoyin

    JobsGiver nah the best. From the onset, I knew this site would give the best and you didn’t disappoint me. Thanks so the customer care too @ WhatsApp. Permit me to say I love you😀. You’re the best. Thanks for the time and everything🙏

    • JobsGivers

      @ Adedoyin:

      Wow! We feel so exited over the kind words in your review, i’m glad we are meeting our customers’s need. We wish you the best of luck in the upcoming Ekiti TESCOM CBT test.
      Cheers!

  • Folakemi Becca

    Have received the material. I love what I see . Thanks to Jobsgiver❤️

    • JobsGivers

      @ Folakemi Becca:

      Thank you once again Folakemi, it’s exciting for us to know that you love the Ekiti TESCOM material sent to your email after purchase.
      It’s our pleasure, we wish you success in the cbt test

  • Folakemi Becca

    Thanks for the materials, it’s reliable

    • JobsGivers

      @Folakemi Becca:

      Thank you for your review, i’m glad you found out Ekiti TESCOM exam material reliable

Add Your Review
view thousands of other reviews from various exam materials across our store

Rating / Review

Add a review




To enable us recognize you and reward your review, enter the same email address you used for purchase. Only us can see your email.

To enable us reward your review, enter the same
email address you used for purchase.
Only us can see your email.

Add Review

If you find this material useful, the only way you can encourage us is to rate us 5 STAR and tell others about it.

How We Appreciate Your Review
We will help you monitor this recruitment and update you with useful information as they come. Eg. Shortlisted candidates, Exam date & venue, Test results, Final selection and also notify you of other relevant job openings you might be interested in.

Click the link below to add your review and rate our service.

Add Your Review


Product Disclaimer:
JobsGivers is neither affiliated to this company / agency non endorsed by them. We get our exams materials from in-depth research, feedback from candidates who wrote the exams in the past and sometimes we may be privileged to get test resources from certain testing agencies. Questions in our materials are either based on past exams questions, likely exams questions or both. Candidates have shared testimonies with us about questions being repeated from our materials, but we do not guarantee repetition of questions, however the material will surely guide you to success.