Product Description
Year 2025 Up To Date Copy For the Aptitude Test, Computer Based Test (CBT) & Online Assessment:
Download the complete up to date Edo State College of Health Sciences & Technology recruitment exam / CBT test past questions and answers in PDF. Our Edo State College of Health Sciences & Technology computer based test past questions for job recruitment were carefully compiled by our team of human resource Personnel to make the cbt test a walk-over for candidates writing the exam as questions are usually repeated from past recruitment exams.
We have various materials for all aspect of the recruitment exam irrespective of the position you applied for. Some of the position includes but not limited: Provost, Registrar, Bursar, Librarian, Director of Facility, Chief Security Officer, Senior Lecturer (Health Professional), Lecturer I (Health Professional), Lecturer II (Health Professional), Lecturer III (Health Professional), Chief Accountant, Senior Accountant, Accountant, Auditor, Facility Officer – GL12, Facility Officer – GL8, Principal Administrative Officer, Senior Administrative Officer, Administrative Officer etc.
Edo State College of Health Sciences & Technology Recruitment Computer Based Test (CBT) Past Questions and Answers PDF
The pdf material is a great eye-opener for candidates who really want to pass Edo State College of Health Sciences & Technology job aptitude test with ease because the pdf material consist of targeted exam focused questions that will likely be repeated, so getting our complete updated PDF material before your exam is a wise step in the right direction as that will give you a great edge over other candidates who are not privileged to lay hold on the PDF past questions.
Exam Format For The Job Aptitude Test
Edo State College of Health Sciences & Technology recruitment exam is a Computer Based Test (CBAT) popularly known as CBT. It’s a MCQ questions that is administered via the computer with the following exam format:
1. Edo state background / historical questions
2. Position Based Questions (For some positions)
3. English Language
4. Mathematics
5. Current affairs
6. Numerical reasoning
7. Verbal reasoning
8. Basic computer knowledge
9. General papers
Likely Sample Questions to Expect – Edo State College of Health Sciences & Technology
Just to give you an idea of what to expect in the Computer Based Test – CBT, below are some few selected sample questions and answers in the upcoming Edo State College of Health Sciences & Technology recruitment exam.
1). The bill that established Edo State College of Health Sciences & Technology was passed by the Edo State House of Assembly in the year ________ ?
A. 1998
B. 1999
C. 2022
D. 2016
Answer: Option C
2). One of the following is not one of the qualities of Edo State public servant
A. Kindness
B. A sense of duty
C. Compromise
D. Fairness
E. Tenacity
The correct answers is: C
3). Edo State office of the head of service was separated from the office of the secretary to the state government in the year?
A. 1996
B. 1997
C. 1998
D. 1999
E. 2000
The correct answers is: D
4). One of the following is not an approache or a style of lecturing?
A. Authoritative Style
B. Delegating Style
C. Partnership Style
D. Facilitator style
E. Demonstrative Style
Answer: Option D
5). The hierarchy of an administrative officer job in Edo State College of Health Sciences & Technology is usually?
A. Casual staff level
B. Entry level
C. Mid level
D. High level
Answer: Option B
6). In computer language, which of the following is true concerning an ODBMS?
A. They have the ability to store complex data types on the Web.
B. They are overtaking RDBMS for all applications
C. They are most useful for traditional, two-dimensional database table applications.
D. All of the above.
Answer: Option A
7). In data processing, the computer approach has improve on the following except_______?
A. Speed
B. data durability
C. convenience
D. data analysis
Answer: Option B
8). A two digit number is three times the sum of its digits. If 45 is added to it, the digits are reversed. The number is
A. 20
B. 66
C. 30
D. 27
Answer: Option D
9). Five bells begin to toll together and toll respectively at intervals of 6, 5, 7, 10 and 12 seconds. How many times will they toll together in one hour excluding the one at the start ?
A. 7 times
B. 8 times
C. 9 times
D. 11 times
L.C.M. of 6, 5, 7, 10 and 12 is 420.
So, the bells will toll together after every 420 seconds i.e. 7 minutes.
Now, 7 x 8 = 56 and 7 x 9 = 63.
Thus, in 1-hour (or 60 minutes), the bells will toll together 8 times, excluding the one at the start.
10). A farmer built a fence around his square plot. He used 27 fence poles on each side of the square. How many poles did he need altogether ?
A. 100
B. 104
C. 108
D. None of these
Since each pole at the corner of the plot is common to its two sides, so we have :
Total number of poles needed = 27 x 4 – 4 = 108 – 4 = 104.
11). In a class, 20% of the members own only two cars each, 40% of the remaining own three cars each and the remaining members own only one car each. Which of the following statements is definitely true from the given statements ?
A. Only 20% of the total members own three cars each.
B. 48% of the total members own only one car each.
C. 60% of the total members own at least two cars each.
D. 80% of the total members own at least one car.
E. None of these
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Let total number of members be 100,
Then, number of members owning only 2 cars = 20.
Number of members owning 3 cars = 40% of 80 = 32.
Number of members owning only 1 car = 100 – (20 + 32) = 48.
Thus, 48% of the total members own one car each.
12). I have a few sweets to be distributed. If I keep 2, 3 or 4 in a pack, I am left with one sweet. If I keep 5 in a pack, I am left with none. What is the minimum number of sweets I have to pack and distribute ?
A. 25
B. 37
C. 54
D. 65
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Clearly, the required number would be such that it leaves a remainder of 1 when divided by 2, 3 or 4 and no remainder when divided by 5. Such a number is 25.
From questions 13 to 15, an underline word is written upper case, from the options given choose the word you consider as the antonym of the underline word in capital letter.
13). He was fired for offering ABSURD reasons for his poor performance.
A. rational
B. crazy
C. swift
D. illogical
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
The antonym of the word ‘Absurd’ is rational. When something is absurd, it doesn’t make sense. It is foolish, laughable, silly, etc.
Options (b) crazy and (d) illogical are synonyms of the word ‘Absurd’
Swift means rapid, unexpected, rapid, etc. So, this is absolutely unrelated.
In questions 14 and 15, choose the option that best substitute the incorrect sentence
14). You need not come unless you want to.
A. You don’t need to come unless you want to
B. You come only when you want to
C. You come unless you don’t want to
D. You needn’t come until you don’t want to
15). They felt humiliated because they realized that they had cheated.
A. have been cheated
B. had been cheated
C. had been cheating
D. were to be cheated
NOTE:
The above sample questions and answers are just to give you a general overview of what to expect in the upcoming Edo State College of Health Sciences & Technology recruitment exam or Computer Based Test, for better preparation for the CBT, we strongly advise you purchased and download our complete comprehensive Edo State College of Health Sciences & Technology past questions papers in PDF.
This past questions and answers material was last updated this year 2025 for the written exams, online Assessment, Computer Based Test.
How to Download the PDF File
This exam past question papers material is available in PDF download, to get the complete up to date year 2025 version, you can either make payment online with your ATM card or do a direct mobile transfer, USSD or bank deposit:Price: ₦5,000
Why we charge this priceDue to the cost of sourcing for this material, ₦5,000 is the best price we can sell it for now to enable you have value for your money and also help us keep this website alive, remember products with cheaper prices are not always the best. You may click here to read our customers reviews to see how they are rating our products.
Click on the payment button above, enter your details and either select TRANSFER to do a mobile transfer into the Paystack-Titan account details on the page or select CARD to pay with your debit card. Choose the one that is convinient for you. If you need further assistance, you may contact us via WhatsApp on: +234 808 305 3951 or click on the WhatsApp chat button below to connect with us directly from here.
| 5 star | 84% | |
| 4 star | 11% | |
| 3 star | 3% | |
| 2 star | 1% | |
| 1 star | 1% |
Career Update, Tips & Guides


worth it
best services ever 5 rating
I will drop my review after my exam thanks so much.
Very good 👍
This is actually the first time I’m taking the risk of purchasing something online coz of fear of being scammed. I was so happy when I saw the soft copy of the past questions and answers I purchased. I believe it will be helpful for my exam preparation. I will still come back to give another review after my exams. Thank you
I am so excited and thankful for this.
It’s really helpful.
Honestly, This could be rated 10/10 with my whole heart.
@ Muibat Ajibodu:
Thanks for your review, I’m glad we were able to help. I’m sure you rated us 1 star out of error, kindly correct accordingly if you intend to rate us 5 star. Thanks.
Its been proven that this site is authentic.and never a scam
I am so happy to get the questions, at first I thought I was scammed because I got my questions third day after I paid but I can testify that you will surely get your questions
@ Aisha Temitope:
Thanks for your review, I’m glad we were able to meet your need. Sorry for the delay in sending the material, it was due to the initial mix-up in your order. Best of luck.
Thank you jobgivers for your amazing services. This was really helpful.
If you’re wondering if they will scam you, I can assure you that they won’t, at least based on my experience with them. You will receive the material hours after payment, but they will arrive.
I withheld my review until after the exam to make it more helpful. I would say there’s about a 50/50 chance of finding relevant content. I encountered about five related questions from this material on the main exam out of 25 questions asked. While it may not cover all the questions, it does provide a good structure to follow and serves as a useful refresher for your memory.
It would also be beneficial if they updated the materials for future customers. I recommend specifying the position you are applying for, as the five questions that appeared on the main exam were directly from the questions in the position I specified while purchasing the material.
I wish you all the best in your exam!
@ Peace Dennis:
Ii’m glad the material help you in your Nnamdi Azikiwe University Teaching Hospital recruitment exam, it’s our pleasure. We also wish you success in the next phase of the recruitment process. Cheers!
Thank you for the past questions it is really helpful.
The question are good and legit.
Am really impressed .I thought it was scam and that I will not receive the documents.Thank you
Thank you so much jobgivers, the material you sent to me was very helpful and I like to recommend it to others. I rate you guys 5 stars.
Helpful
Just got my copy 3 hours after payment.
Looks really good.
I’m giving 4 stars cos I’m yet to write the exam and see how useful it is.